Placing dimension text in the dimension line

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition.

Moderator: andrew

Placing dimension text in the dimension line

Postby luggw1 » Tue Oct 16, 2012 2:21 am

One more newby question - Is it possible to get the dimensions to be placed with the text placed in a gap in the dimension line - Like this:

Code: Select all
|                                                               |
|<------------------------- 12.5 ------------------------------>|
|                                                               |
|                                                               |


It's not a big deal, but it's what I'm used to and I'd like to continue the tradition.

Thanks.
Bill Lugg
luggw1
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 10:32 pm

Re: Placing dimension text in the dimension line

Postby Husky » Tue Oct 16, 2012 8:43 am

Hi Bill,

luggw1 wrote:Is it possible to get the dimensions to be placed with the text placed in a gap in the dimension line


No! Right now QCad doesn't offers this feature as an automatic task. It's already in the "Feature Request list" and maybe we get this in one of the upcoming updates :wink:

I'm also waiting for that.

Meanwhile you can explode the dimension and manipulate it by your self do get the gab for the Number :cry:
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 554
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA


Return to QCAD Community 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest