Anoying interface problem

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition.

Moderator: andrew

Anoying interface problem

Postby cyrus_nk » Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:55 am

Hi guys!

I use QCad on Debian Linux and the only issue i have is that the QCad interface starts in the old Linux interface and even if i change the QT settings and restart QCad the same old ugly interface.

I have QT3 and QT4 installed used by QT Linguist, this should be the problem?!

Thank you very much!
cyrus_nk
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:30 pm

Postby matbech » Sun Apr 03, 2011 1:18 am

Debian Qcad uses qt3. You can change qt3 global settings installing the package qt3-qtconfig and a qt3 config item should appear in your application menu...
matbech
Active Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 12:33 am


Return to QCAD Community 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests