Offset

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition.

Moderator: andrew

Offset

Postby matbech » Wed Jun 01, 2011 10:31 am

If I draw a spline and then explode it, is there any way to offset that path?

I tried with parallel lines, but it is a very long task!
matbech
Active Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 12:33 am

Postby andrew » Wed Jun 01, 2011 10:37 am

Not with the QCAD Community Edition.

With QCAD Professional, combine the segments to a polyline and use the polyline equidistant tool.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2555
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Offset

Postby dilasso » Mon Mar 31, 2014 9:32 am

Hi Andrew,

i tried to follow your steps. I had a spline, exploded it ( had to do it twice actually) and tried to combine the segements. But i got an error saying:"Element is no line or arc".

What did i do wrong?
dilasso
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 1:47 pm

Re: Offset

Postby dilasso » Mon Mar 31, 2014 9:38 am

OK, found it out:
after the first "explode"-command the spline was already a polyline. It was then already possible to offset the line with the command equidistance.
dilasso
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 1:47 pm


Return to QCAD Community 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest