Enter demensions??

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition.

Moderator: andrew

Enter demensions??

Postby acidblue » Wed Mar 21, 2012 2:53 am

Is there a way to just enter the dimensions I need for say a rectangle, rather to have to rely on drawing one ???

This would be so much easier for me.
Using qcad 2.0.5.0 on Ubuntu 10.10.
acidblue
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 2:41 am

Postby acidblue » Wed Mar 21, 2012 4:51 pm

Ok but what if I don't want to use coordinate points, can I use a dimension like 8"x81/4" ??

EDIT: Entering re in the command does nothing, I don't get a prompt.
Are you sure it's re??
acidblue
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 2:41 am


Return to QCAD Community 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests