Placing dimension text in the dimension line

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition.

Moderator: andrew

luggw1
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 10:32 pm

Placing dimension text in the dimension line

Postby luggw1 » Tue Oct 16, 2012 2:21 am

One more newby question - Is it possible to get the dimensions to be placed with the text placed in a gap in the dimension line - Like this:

Code: Select all

|                                                               |
|<------------------------- 12.5 ------------------------------>|
|                                                               |
|                                                               |


It's not a big deal, but it's what I'm used to and I'd like to continue the tradition.

Thanks.
Bill Lugg

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 1197
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Placing dimension text in the dimension line

Postby Husky » Tue Oct 16, 2012 8:43 am

Hi Bill,

luggw1 wrote:Is it possible to get the dimensions to be placed with the text placed in a gap in the dimension line


No! Right now QCad doesn't offers this feature as an automatic task. It's already in the "Feature Request list" and maybe we get this in one of the upcoming updates :wink:

I'm also waiting for that.

Meanwhile you can explode the dimension and manipulate it by your self do get the gab for the Number :cry:


Return to “QCAD Community 'How Do I' Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest