Frage zum neuen leeren Block ...

Bitte benutzen Sie dieses Forum für Fragen, Kommentare und Probleme im Zusammenhang mit QCAD Professional

Moderators: andrew, Husky

Frage zum neuen leeren Block ...

Postby Husky » Sat Jun 09, 2012 8:57 am

Hi,

ich habe einen neuen Block (+ Symbol) erstellt direkt in der Blockliste. Editiere diesen Block und füge etwas aus der Zwischenablage ein oder Zeichne direkt etwas. Dieses kann ich aber nicht in der Zeichnung verwenden - richtig?
Muss ich immer einen Block "anstoßen" indem ich ihn aus der aktuellen Zeichnung heraus zum Block erkläre und mit einem Namen versehe?

Daraus resultiert folgende Frage:
Wofür ist das + Symbol in der Blockliste. Habe ich was übersehen/falsch verstanden?
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Frage zum neuen leeren Block ...

Postby Clive » Sat Jun 09, 2012 11:15 am

Hi Husky
Not sure if I understand correctly - but this is how I see it -
Isn`t the purpose of the + symbol simply a convenient way for adding a new block instantly in your block list for the current drawing .
For example:
I am working on a new drawing and I want to create a block instantly from a part in my drawing and have it included in my current file without saving it to the Library browser. Of course I could also do this and save it as a new part in the library if I want to.
1. Click the + symbol in the block list.
2. Name the new block -this makes sense.
3. Double click this new block to edit and add details etc...
4. Double click to return to Model Space to continue drawing.
5. Decide to add new block from list, so click on 'new block' in list and click on Insert Block, go back to Model Space and then place the block.

This seems to me to be quite controlled and precise.
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 956
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Frage zum neuen leeren Block ...

Postby Husky » Sun Jun 10, 2012 7:52 am

clive wrote:5. Decide to add new block from list, so click on 'new block' in list and click on Insert Block, go back to Model Space and then place the block.


Hi clive,
it was just to late in the night and I forgot to insert the Block. Sorry for that and thanks for your help. :oops:

@Andrew
Wenn ich einen Block editiere habe ich oben rechts den Button "Return to Main drawing". Dieser wird leider nicht abgedunkelt (ohne Funktion) wenn ich mich wieder im Main Drawing befinde. Wäre es möglich diesen, wie es auch bei anderen bereits gemacht ist, abzudunkeln wenn die Funktion nicht im aktuellen Modus zur Verfügung steht? Ich finde es als irritierend ....
Oder wäre es sogar möglich einen Hinweis im Tab zu haben wie z.B. Untitled (edit: Block X)?
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA


Return to QCAD Professional

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 0 guests