Help

If you are having problems with CAM Expert, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

jamyboyer
Registered Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 2:16 pm

Help

Postby jamyboyer » Tue Aug 18, 2009 6:13 pm

I am using Cam Expert Version 2.0.4.8 professional. Is there a upgrade available? Also I am trying to import mtext in from autocad and for some reason it opens with a white dotted box where the text is. If you go to edit it you can see the text that way but no in the drawing. It will generate the gcode for the text If I open q cad the text appears. Not sure why cam expert does not.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4260
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby andrew » Tue Aug 18, 2009 7:51 pm

Note: duplicate post in QCAD forum has been deleted.

There is no update for CAM Expert at this moment.

As a workaround, you might want to explode the text(s) in QCAD, save the file under a new name and then open it in CAM Expert:

- open file in QCAD
- select text(s)
- Modify - Explode
- File - Save as
- enter new name
- open new file in CAM Expert


Return to “CAM Expert Troubleshooting and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest