Array

Do you have a question you want to ask an existing QCAD user about QCAD and what you can do with it? Do you want to know if a particular feature exists? This is the place to ask.

Moderator: andrew

Array

Postby gsteinmetz » Wed Feb 20, 2013 6:48 pm

Can you create an array of parts in Q-Cad, like you can in AutoCAD. I've searched the help files and the forums and I don't see any relevant information. Thanks for your help.
Gus Steinmetz
gsteinmetz
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 5:54 pm

Re: Array

Postby Clive » Wed Feb 20, 2013 8:00 pm

Hello Gus and welcome to the forum.

Please see related topic:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/rsforum/viewt ... e16a#p6627

A feature request has been added for this.

For now, it is possible to manipulate the Move/Copy tool and the Move and Rotate tool.

Example
Move/Copy tool

Move and Copy 1.png
Move and Copy 1.png (41.87 KiB) Viewed 1566 times


Result


Move and Copy 2.png
Move and Copy 2.png (2.25 KiB) Viewed 1566 times



Move and Rotate tool


Move and Rotate 1.png
Move and Rotate 1.png (40.98 KiB) Viewed 1566 times


Result


Move and Rotate 2.png
Move and Rotate 2.png (5.91 KiB) Viewed 1566 times
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 905
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK


Return to Pre-sales Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 1 guest