editing rooms on a floor

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in vec2web.

Moderator: andrew

editing rooms on a floor

Postby Obini » Wed Mar 10, 2010 3:19 pm

I need to change some of the rooms on a floor plan and then use a corrsponding shp-file in QGIS.

When I delete rooms, everythings works fine. However, if I add a room this is not registered in the shp-file. A clue: the added room stays red, while the lines of the floor plan are all in white. Do I somehow have to change the status of the new room (form red to white) before I save?

Grateful for any help!
Obini
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 2:34 pm

Postby andrew » Sun Mar 14, 2010 6:50 pm

Could it be that you are in the wrong forum here? This forum is about QCAD, a generic 2d CAD, see http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad.html
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2603
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby Obini » Mon Mar 15, 2010 6:48 am

I'm quite sure I'm in the right forum, as the question regards QCAD and its functions. My question was not very clear, though, due to my ignorance. Now, as I know more, I already have an answer.
Obini
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 2:34 pm


Return to vec2web 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest