can QCAD 3 support global meun on ubuntu

Please use this forum to post feedback and suggestions related to QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

can QCAD 3 support global meun on ubuntu

Postby xsitian » Sun Jan 27, 2013 1:43 pm

Dear Developrer, I'm a linux user and I use qcad a lot form 2.x.

QCAD is a nice cad program, I just hope QCAD interface can be better integrate into LInux UI. Just hope QCAD's menu can work with global meun In ubunu unity, kde 4 and gnome session, this can make QCAD get more screen space and looks more simplistic. Lot's of qt app has to so, like scribus, fontmatrix.

I don't know how to inster a image in the forum, maybe I can email you the global menu looking, thanks.
xsitian
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 1:02 am

Re: can QCAD 3 support global meun on ubuntu

Postby andrew » Sun Jan 27, 2013 1:59 pm

Thanks for your suggestion. Please enter a feature request through our bug tracker if you don't mind. You can also attach images there.
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2659
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: can QCAD 3 support global meun on ubuntu

Postby Sazhen86 » Mon Aug 19, 2013 10:57 am

I'd also like support for the global menu on Ubuntu with Unity. Doing some digging, it seems that the problem may be due to the appmenu-qt package not supporting multi-arch as reported in bug 1001621 in Launchpad. A solution may be to provide a 64 bit build of QCAD for Linux, which would be beneficial in other ways as well.
Sazhen86
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 1:22 pm

Re: can QCAD 3 support global meun on ubuntu

Postby andrew » Mon Aug 19, 2013 11:03 am

Sazhen86: 64bit build have been available since QCAD 3.1 (June 2013).
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2659
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: can QCAD 3 support global meun on ubuntu

Postby Sazhen86 » Mon Aug 19, 2013 11:06 am

Awesome! I'll pay my dues and upgrade!
Sazhen86
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 1:22 pm

Re: can QCAD 3 support global meun on ubuntu

Postby Sazhen86 » Tue Aug 20, 2013 10:06 am

I've been meaning to upgrade from 3.0 for a while and I'm glad that I did. The 64 bit build makes life a lot easier on a 64 bit Linux installation. It works with the distribution's Qt libraries and gets my default theme. I still haven't worked out how to get the global menus to work in Unity, although I'm beginning to think that QCAD needs to be build against a patched version of Qt in order for it to work. It would be really good if you could look into it and see if it's possible to support them. Thanks for a great program at a fantastic price.
Sazhen86
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 1:22 pm

Re: can QCAD 3 support global meun on ubuntu

Postby andrew » Tue Aug 20, 2013 11:39 am

I don't think there is a simple way of supporting the global menu of Ubuntu 13 Unity, short of compiling a separate, special package for that specific platform / version.
It could be related to QCAD being compiled on Ubuntu 10 to provide backwards compatibility with older Linux installations. Ubuntu 10 does not come with a global menu.

Aside from this, it is possible to use the installed Qt version instead of the Qt version that comes with QCAD (simply remove the Qt libraries from the QCAD installation directory). However, that does not seem to have any influence on the menu location.

What seems to be possible is to go the other way: disable the global menu for all applications:
http://lifehacker.com/5887462/how-to-disable-ubuntus-annoying-global-menu-bar
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2659
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 Suggestions and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest