Layer 'Start up' suggestion

Please use this forum to post feedback and suggestions related to QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Layer 'Start up' suggestion

Postby Clive » Thu Mar 13, 2014 1:34 pm

When we open an existing drawing in QCAD the layer 'O' is always our starting base, I am wondering whether a new option in our layer set-up dialog to choose which layer an existing drawing starts with the next time we open it and could be changed as often as we need, would be possible!

Being a 'non' programmer I don't know if this would be at all possible with QCAD, but if it was it would sure be a bonus :wink:
Andrew
Is this possible and relatively straight forward to implement?

Do others have any ideas on this ?
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Layer 'Start up' suggestion

Postby andrew » Thu Mar 13, 2014 1:53 pm

I believe it should be possible and simply (with respect to the DXF/DWG format) to remember the layer that was active when the drawing was last saved.
Can you create a feature request for this? Thanks.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2557
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Layer 'Start up' suggestion

Postby Clive » Thu Mar 13, 2014 2:11 pm

andrew wrote:Can you create a feature request for this? Thanks.

Thanks very much, all done.

http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... sk_id=1031
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Layer 'Start up' suggestion

Postby andrew » Thu Mar 13, 2014 2:13 pm

Great, thanks!
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2557
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 Suggestions and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest