Issues with QCAD 3.0

Please use this forum to post feedback and suggestions related to QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

charlesclemance
Registered Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 4:53 pm

Issues with QCAD 3.0

Postby charlesclemance » Mon Feb 13, 2012 5:05 pm

A lot of improvements! There are a few areas where changes are needed:
1. There is no longer a means of making discrete changes to a element in a layer, such as changing a specific line colour or style. Useful when a layer needs a hidden line or centre line.
2. Blocks generated in one layer do not seem to be embedded in a new layer when inserted. Turning off the originating layer causes the block to disappear from the current layer.
3. When moving to a new command, the previous command is maintained active. which is useful sometimes. Would prefer to see the feature selected in a set-up menu.

Thanks

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4259
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Issues with QCAD 3.0

Postby andrew » Mon Feb 13, 2012 5:45 pm

Thanks for the feedback.

charlesclemance wrote:1. There is no longer a means of making discrete changes to a element in a layer, such as changing a specific line colour or style. Useful when a layer needs a hidden line or centre line.


- Select the entity who's attributes you want to change.
- Use the property editor to change line weight, line style, color from ByLayer to any desired fixed value.

charlesclemance wrote:2. Blocks generated in one layer do not seem to be embedded in a new layer when inserted. Turning off the originating layer causes the block to disappear from the current layer.


Please note that each block reference is on a layer (the layer onto which it was inserted). For example layer 'A'. Every entity inside the block definition is also on a layer, usually not the same, for example layer 'B'. An entity is only visible if both layers are visible (i.e. layers 'A' and 'B').

charlesclemance wrote:3. When moving to a new command, the previous command is maintained active. which is useful sometimes. Would prefer to see the feature selected in a set-up menu.


You might want to add a feature request for this:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... &project=1

Please note though that this behavior can be very time saving and useful and sometimes is even needed (e.g. zoom or pan while moving something).


Return to “QCAD 3 Suggestions and Feedback”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests