[Solved] How dwg2bmp -r option is used

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

JJK
Newbie Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 8:24 am

[Solved] How dwg2bmp -r option is used

Postby JJK » Thu Nov 29, 2012 7:38 am

How dwg2bmp -r option is used?

I have tried this:
/home/user/opt/qcad/dwg2bmp -b white -f -r 10 -o /home/www/7194.png /home/www/7194.dxf

I'll just get an error:
dropped global XDATA (no value): "CadsVariable_INSSCALE"
size: 353 x 429
/home/user/opt/qcad/qcad-trial: rivi 36: 12024 Memory area crossing (created a core file) LD_LIBRARY_PATH="$DIR" "$binary" $OPT1 $OPT2 "$@"
Last edited by JJK on Mon Jan 21, 2013 7:57 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4271
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How dwg2bmp -r option is used

Postby andrew » Thu Nov 29, 2012 9:15 am

The command seems correct and the size is reasonable.

Does QCAD itself work as expected on your system?
Can you try to convert the examples drawings, e.g.:

Code: Select all

cd /home/user/opt/qcad
./dwg2bmp -o test.png ./examples/flange.dxf


If the examples work as expected, the problem is likely related to the drawing file. Please send us the file for testing in this case if possible, thanks.

JJK
Newbie Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 8:24 am

Re: How dwg2bmp -r option is used

Postby JJK » Thu Nov 29, 2012 10:59 am

This gives the same error:
/home/user/opt/qcad/dwg2bmp -o /home/www/test.png /home/www/test.dxf

if I use "-x 300 -y 300" so it works well
Attachments
test.dxf
(51.81 KiB) Downloaded 334 times

JJK
Newbie Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 8:24 am

Re: How dwg2bmp -r option is used

Postby JJK » Tue Dec 04, 2012 5:42 am

Now I tested Windows 7
But I can not find any file conversion. :(

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files (x86)\QCADTrial>dwg2bmp.bat -f -r 10 examples/flange.dxf
size:  1534 x 1320

C:\Program Files (x86)\QCADTrial>

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files (x86)\QCADTrial>dwg2bmp.bat -o C:/Users/User/Desktop/flange.bmp examples/flange.dxf

C:\Program Files (x86)\QCADTrial>

I needed very much for such a program. So I would be very grateful if this could get to work. :)

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4271
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How dwg2bmp -r option is used

Postby andrew » Tue Dec 04, 2012 9:37 am

Please note that Windows uses backslashes (\) to separate directories and file names in paths.

You might want to run the application without the batch file to see the output log:

Code: Select all

qcad-trial.exe -no-gui -autostart scripts\Tools\Dwg2Bmp\Dwg2Bmp.js -o C:\Users\User\Desktop\flange.bmp examples\flange.dxf 1>log.txt 2>&1


After that, have a look at the file log.txt for the program output.

JJK
Newbie Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 8:24 am

Re: How dwg2bmp -r option is used

Postby JJK » Tue Dec 04, 2012 9:48 am

log.txt is empty and i can not find flange.bmp image in desktop :(

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4271
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How dwg2bmp -r option is used

Postby andrew » Tue Dec 04, 2012 9:53 am

Does the QCAD application work on your system?

How about:

Code: Select all

qcad-trial.exe -no-gui -autostart scripts\Tools\Dwg2Bmp\Dwg2Bmp.js -h 1>log.txt 2>&1


This should output usage information.

JJK
Newbie Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 8:24 am

Re: How dwg2bmp -r option is used

Postby JJK » Tue Dec 04, 2012 10:12 am

QCAD works well.

This create empty log.txt file

Code: Select all

qcad-trial.exe -no-gui -autostart scripts\Tools\Dwg2Bmp\Dwg2Bmp.js -h 1>log.txt 2>&1


Edit:

While I waited longer log.txt included such

Code: Select all

Usage: -h [OPTIONS]... <drawing file>

Converts a DWG / DXF file to a Bitmap file.

  -a, -antialiasing       Enable antialiasing
  -b, -background=C       Set the background color as color name
                          e.g. 'white' or '#ccdd00'.
  -f, -force              Overwrite existing output file
  -h, -help               Display this help
  -l, -list               List supported formats
  -m, -margin=M           Set auto zoom margin to M (in pixels)
  -o, -outfile=FILE       set output file to FILE
                          default is same path and base name as input file
  -q, -quality=Q          Set the image quality / compression
                          (0=best compression..100=best quality)
  -r, -resolution=R       Set rendering resolution to R
                          (in pixels/drawing unit)
                          This overrides the width/height parameters.
  -x, -width=W            Set bitmap width to W (in pixels)
  -y, -height=H           Set bitmap height to H (in pixels)
  -p, -origin             Draw zero point (origin)

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4271
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How dwg2bmp -r option is used

Postby andrew » Tue Dec 04, 2012 10:37 am

I cannot reproduce this problem here at the moment, but I've filed a bug report at:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... ask_id=733

JJK
Newbie Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 8:24 am

Re: How dwg2bmp -r option is used

Postby JJK » Mon Dec 10, 2012 5:16 am

OK. Thanks.

Do you know of something that works with Linux.

JJK
Newbie Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 8:24 am

Re: [Solved] How dwg2bmp -r option is used

Postby JJK » Mon Jan 21, 2013 7:59 am

This seems to work 3.0.3 (Linux) version.
:P


Return to “QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest