Script option not seen

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Script option not seen

Postby Surendranath Reddy. B. » Wed Feb 01, 2012 10:45 am

I am a beginner. I am using QCAD RC3. How do I open a script editor?
Surendranath Reddy. B.
Registered Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 10:35 am

Postby andrew » Wed Feb 01, 2012 12:06 pm

QCAD 3 does not come with a script editor. Any plain text editor can be used to create scripts.

If you are planning to create an interactive tool, a good starting point is: ... _tool.html

Or, if you are planning to create a console tool: ... tools.html
User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 3512
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest