How do I print the choosen elements?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

How do I print the choosen elements?

Postby bluea3 » Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:31 pm

If I only want to print some parts of the drawing - how can I get it?

bluea3
bluea3
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:22 pm

Postby bluea3 » Wed Mar 07, 2012 6:12 pm

hi clive...

thx for your answer. It´s all clear about layer, copy/paste.

The thing I wanted to know... is there any possibility to tell the printer that it only prints a specific seciton of the drawing. Means making a frame around the partdrawing, pressing some buttons and print only the marked/framed parts?

blue
bluea3
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:22 pm

Postby andrew » Wed Mar 07, 2012 8:07 pm

The easiest workaround for now is probably to create a white solid fill that hides the unwanted areas:

- Create a separate layer "overlay" with its color set to white.
- Draw a rectangle that limits the area you want to print.
- Draw another rectangle, at least as large as the complete drawing.
- Select both rectangles and choose "Draw" - "Hatch"
- Create a solid fill.
- If necessary, select everything on that layer and move it to the front ("Modify" - "To Front").

- Switch to print preview and adjust the scale / offset (temporarily switch off layer "overlay" if necessary).

- Make sure that white is printed as white and not black:
Edit - Preferences - Graphics View - untick "Auto correct black and white colors".
This is important since otherwise you will get a black overlay instead.
- Export to PDF or print.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3980
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby bluea3 » Thu Mar 08, 2012 2:04 pm

Hi...

...okay. I see! But I look for an easy way. I think the best solution so far for me is to mark the specific area to print, copy and paste it in a new drawing, fit it into page and then print.

THX 2ALL
bluea3
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:22 pm


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron