Divide a circle

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Divide a circle

Postby andrew » Fri Apr 06, 2012 12:29 am

From a QCAD user:

How to divide a circle up into 6 equal parts?
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2559
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Divide a circle

Postby andrew » Fri Apr 06, 2012 12:31 am

With QCAD 2.2, you would have to draw an arc with an angle of 60 degrees and rotate it by 60 degrees with 5 copies.

With QCAD 3 (Release Candidate), you can use the split tool:
- Select the circle
- Modify - Split Entities
- Enter parameters in the options tool bar at the top: Parts: 6, Start angle: 0 (or desired start angle)
- Click the button with the green tick in the options tool bar.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2559
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Divide a circle

Postby LeoP » Sun Jun 03, 2012 1:12 pm

With Qcad 2.2, I would use the polygon line tool to insert a polygon with the required number and starting angle inside the circle, then use the break out segment tool (with 'remove segment' unchecked!) or the scissors tool to do the dividing. Remove the polygon afterwards (which is easier if placed on a temporary layer).
Works with any number, any angle; and is fairly quick, too...
LeoP
Active Member
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Divide a circle

Postby J-J » Mon Jun 04, 2012 7:51 am

I tried to play with the split tool as you said. There is something that is puzzling: in the example, I tried dividing a circle in 7 parts with a start angle of 10°. Entering 10 in the box does not produce the expected result. In order to obtain an angle close to 10°, I have to enter "10*(180/3.14159)" which is not mathematically logical. Is there something I am missing?
Dimensions are set to decimal degrees
win7/64
Attachments
split tool.jpg
split tool.jpg (98.95 KiB) Viewed 2653 times
User avatar
J-J
Moderator
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: Divide a circle

Postby andrew » Mon Jun 04, 2012 8:11 am

Thanks for the report. That entered angle is converted from degrees to radians twice, which is a bug:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... ask_id=613
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2559
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest