fine and replace text

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

fine and replace text

Postby saulos » Sat Apr 14, 2012 4:08 pm

Hi,
I have many text object that every time I hade to change the contenet
like "company A" to "company B"

Is very time consuming change them 1 by 1 , any script or command I can use ??

Thanks
8)
saulos
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 10:41 pm

Re: fine and replace text

Postby andrew » Sat Apr 14, 2012 8:41 pm

Nothing existing..

I've added a feature request for a search / replace for text entities at:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... ask_id=550
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2370
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: fine and replace text

Postby LeoP » Sun Jun 03, 2012 1:03 pm

Maybe put the 'variable' text into a block?
That way you just change the content of the block, and hey presto...
LeoP
Active Member
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 12:01 pm


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron