changing the grid values

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

changing the grid values

Postby tommongold » Sun May 20, 2012 11:59 am

I just purchased qcad 3 and the grid is set to binary values. 1, 2, 4 etc. How do i change the grid to decimal values.
tommongold
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 11:54 am

Re: changing the grid values

Postby Clive » Sun May 20, 2012 12:19 pm

Hi tommongold

To apply to all new drawings - Main menu > Application preferences > Default grid settings.

To apply to current drawing only - Main menu > Drawing preferences > Default grid settings.
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: changing the grid values

Postby tommongold » Sun May 20, 2012 1:55 pm

There is no place in the application menu default grid settings to change the values from binary to decimal.
tommongold
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 11:54 am

Re: changing the grid values

Postby Clive » Sun May 20, 2012 2:10 pm

Forgot to mention - you can change your 'default' drawing unit via main menu > Edit > Application preferences > Default drawing unit.
Again either Application preferences for all New drawings.
Or
Drawing preferences for current drawing only.
So for example changing your drawing unit to millimeters will then reflect as 'metric' mm options in the grid setting fields!
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests