Some command lines not executing

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Some command lines not executing

Postby liderbug » Sun Oct 28, 2012 2:37 pm

I can type "LI", click, move, click and I've got a line. Or "RE", click, drag, click - box. But I can type "DZ" all day long and nothing. I have to go into the menu [top], Mod., Bk&Seg. now I have "DZ". There are several other command line options that don't work either. It's just so easy to: right hand mouse, left on keyboard, zip-zip, whip-whip - then - stop, ... menu, back, back, sel, sel, click. Am I doing something wrong? not avail? a ... feature?

Thanks
Chuck
liderbug
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 11:24 pm

Re: Some command lines not executing

Postby Husky » Sun Oct 28, 2012 6:51 pm

Hi,

just to be sure - we are talking about "Break out Segment" = D2 ...?
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Some command lines not executing

Postby andrew » Sun Oct 28, 2012 7:18 pm

The key code for "Break out Segment" is indeed D2 (D like 'Delta' and the number two). The tool was previously called 'Divide 2'.
Which other key codes do not work?
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2539
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Some command lines not executing

Postby Husky » Sun Oct 28, 2012 8:05 pm

@andrew
Just curious. Why are not all shortcuts listed in Application Preferences / General - Shortcuts and Commands? e.g. Modify is complete missing ....
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Some command lines not executing

Postby liderbug » Mon Oct 29, 2012 12:48 am

Woops, my bad - DZ # D2 When I did the mouseover the icon it saw "Breakout DZee" upon closer exam...... :oops:
liderbug
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 11:24 pm

Re: Some command lines not executing

Postby Husky » Mon Oct 29, 2012 1:26 am

liderbug wrote:Woops, my bad - DZ # D2 When I did the mouseover the icon it saw "Breakout DZee" upon closer exam...... :oops:

Busted! 8)
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Some command lines not executing

Postby Husky » Tue Oct 30, 2012 9:08 pm

Husky wrote:@andrew
Just curious. Why are not all shortcuts listed in Application Preferences / General - Shortcuts and Commands? e.g. Modify is complete missing ....

... and why I can't use the command line for e.g.

Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: 'gy'
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: 'gb'
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: 'gv'
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: 'gp'
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: 'gl'
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: 'gc'
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: 'gm'
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: 'gs'

Command: za, Command: li etc are fine working :?
What I'm doing wrong ...?
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Some command lines not executing

Postby Clive » Fri Nov 02, 2012 9:56 am

Husky wrote:... and why I can't use the command line for e.g.

Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: 'gy'
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: 'gb'
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: 'gv'
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: 'gp'
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: 'gl'
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: 'gc'
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: 'gm'
Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: 'gs'


Been thinking about this and just hitting the key codes works fine to activate these window dialogs, the command line is not needed here.
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 900
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Some command lines not executing

Postby Husky » Fri Nov 02, 2012 10:10 pm

clive wrote:Been thinking about this and just hitting the key codes works fine to activate these window dialogs, the command line is not needed here.


Thanks Clive,
Now I figured out that the Command line doesn't takes any of my mentioned key code :cry:
Just hitting the key codes - yes works with lower case letters but not with the upper case letters.
If I use the command line for other key code like DH it doesn't matter lower or upper case. Confusing!
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Some command lines not executing

Postby andrew » Sat Nov 03, 2012 12:39 am

Basically keycodes and commands are independent settings.
Most tools can indeed be triggered through a command that is identical to the keycode but for some tools that is not the case. This has been fixed for the next release, so that all tools can be triggered through a command that is identical to the keycode.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2539
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Some command lines not executing

Postby Husky » Sat Nov 03, 2012 3:02 am

Nice! Thanks! :D
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests