[Solved] How dwg2bmp -r option is used

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

[Solved] How dwg2bmp -r option is used

Postby JJK » Thu Nov 29, 2012 7:38 am

How dwg2bmp -r option is used?

I have tried this:
/home/user/opt/qcad/dwg2bmp -b white -f -r 10 -o /home/www/7194.png /home/www/7194.dxf

I'll just get an error:
dropped global XDATA (no value): "CadsVariable_INSSCALE"
size: 353 x 429
/home/user/opt/qcad/qcad-trial: rivi 36: 12024 Memory area crossing (created a core file) LD_LIBRARY_PATH="$DIR" "$binary" $OPT1 $OPT2 "$@"
Last edited by JJK on Mon Jan 21, 2013 7:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
JJK
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 8:24 am

Re: How dwg2bmp -r option is used

Postby andrew » Thu Nov 29, 2012 9:15 am

The command seems correct and the size is reasonable.

Does QCAD itself work as expected on your system?
Can you try to convert the examples drawings, e.g.:
Code: Select all
cd /home/user/opt/qcad
./dwg2bmp -o test.png ./examples/flange.dxf


If the examples work as expected, the problem is likely related to the drawing file. Please send us the file for testing in this case if possible, thanks.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2549
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How dwg2bmp -r option is used

Postby JJK » Thu Nov 29, 2012 10:59 am

This gives the same error:
/home/user/opt/qcad/dwg2bmp -o /home/www/test.png /home/www/test.dxf

if I use "-x 300 -y 300" so it works well
Attachments
test.dxf
(51.81 KiB) Downloaded 230 times
JJK
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 8:24 am

Re: How dwg2bmp -r option is used

Postby JJK » Tue Dec 04, 2012 5:42 am

Now I tested Windows 7
But I can not find any file conversion. :(

Code: Select all
C:\Program Files (x86)\QCADTrial>dwg2bmp.bat -f -r 10 examples/flange.dxf
size:  1534 x 1320

C:\Program Files (x86)\QCADTrial>

Code: Select all
C:\Program Files (x86)\QCADTrial>dwg2bmp.bat -o C:/Users/User/Desktop/flange.bmp examples/flange.dxf

C:\Program Files (x86)\QCADTrial>

I needed very much for such a program. So I would be very grateful if this could get to work. :)
JJK
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 8:24 am

Re: How dwg2bmp -r option is used

Postby andrew » Tue Dec 04, 2012 9:37 am

Please note that Windows uses backslashes (\) to separate directories and file names in paths.

You might want to run the application without the batch file to see the output log:

Code: Select all
qcad-trial.exe -no-gui -autostart scripts\Tools\Dwg2Bmp\Dwg2Bmp.js -o C:\Users\User\Desktop\flange.bmp examples\flange.dxf 1>log.txt 2>&1


After that, have a look at the file log.txt for the program output.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2549
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How dwg2bmp -r option is used

Postby JJK » Tue Dec 04, 2012 9:48 am

log.txt is empty and i can not find flange.bmp image in desktop :(
JJK
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 8:24 am

Re: How dwg2bmp -r option is used

Postby andrew » Tue Dec 04, 2012 9:53 am

Does the QCAD application work on your system?

How about:

Code: Select all
qcad-trial.exe -no-gui -autostart scripts\Tools\Dwg2Bmp\Dwg2Bmp.js -h 1>log.txt 2>&1


This should output usage information.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2549
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How dwg2bmp -r option is used

Postby JJK » Tue Dec 04, 2012 10:12 am

QCAD works well.

This create empty log.txt file
Code: Select all
qcad-trial.exe -no-gui -autostart scripts\Tools\Dwg2Bmp\Dwg2Bmp.js -h 1>log.txt 2>&1


Edit:

While I waited longer log.txt included such
Code: Select all
Usage: -h [OPTIONS]... <drawing file>

Converts a DWG / DXF file to a Bitmap file.

  -a, -antialiasing       Enable antialiasing
  -b, -background=C       Set the background color as color name
                          e.g. 'white' or '#ccdd00'.
  -f, -force              Overwrite existing output file
  -h, -help               Display this help
  -l, -list               List supported formats
  -m, -margin=M           Set auto zoom margin to M (in pixels)
  -o, -outfile=FILE       set output file to FILE
                          default is same path and base name as input file
  -q, -quality=Q          Set the image quality / compression
                          (0=best compression..100=best quality)
  -r, -resolution=R       Set rendering resolution to R
                          (in pixels/drawing unit)
                          This overrides the width/height parameters.
  -x, -width=W            Set bitmap width to W (in pixels)
  -y, -height=H           Set bitmap height to H (in pixels)
  -p, -origin             Draw zero point (origin)
JJK
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 8:24 am

Re: How dwg2bmp -r option is used

Postby andrew » Tue Dec 04, 2012 10:37 am

I cannot reproduce this problem here at the moment, but I've filed a bug report at:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... ask_id=733
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2549
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How dwg2bmp -r option is used

Postby JJK » Mon Dec 10, 2012 5:16 am

OK. Thanks.

Do you know of something that works with Linux.
JJK
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 8:24 am

Re: [Solved] How dwg2bmp -r option is used

Postby JJK » Mon Jan 21, 2013 7:59 am

This seems to work 3.0.3 (Linux) version.
:P
JJK
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 8:24 am


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest