Slash and Spread Entity

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Slash and Spread Entity

Postby wildspidee » Wed Jan 23, 2013 10:09 pm

I am working with hand drawn pattern instructions and converting them to CAD, so this may seem a bit odd. I've attached a drawing to illustrate.

If it was paper, the original pattern would be slashed at the Center Front line nearly to the other edge, then the pattern is spread out. The edge line retains its length and the individual sections retain their width.

I've tried different combinations of tools in QCAD, but I end up distorting something in the process. I'm sure this isn't a one-step process, so whatever it takes to accomplish this is fine. Any suggestions?

Screenshot_1_23_13_12_57_PM.png
Screenshot_1_23_13_12_57_PM.png (91.41 KiB) Viewed 2993 times
wildspidee
Full Member
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 2:00 am

Re: Slash and Spread Entity

Postby wildspidee » Thu Jan 24, 2013 6:19 am

Yes, that's exactly right. I know it's difficult to visualize. If this pattern was a piece of paper, the green areas in #2 would be the table that you can see because the cuts have been spread out. The Center Front line is now a curve that has a lot more length than the original line.

Here's a quick DXF. I just brought in the drawing and used it to quickly sketch out the main entity. Both are included in the file. I hope that helps.

Please let me know, if I can provide anything else. I appreciate your efforts.
Attachments
SlashEntity.dxf
(43.39 KiB) Downloaded 209 times
wildspidee
Full Member
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 2:00 am

Re: Slash and Spread Entity

Postby wildspidee » Thu Jan 24, 2013 3:44 pm

Yes, that appears to be just perfect. The length of the left side has been preserved. The distance in the slashes is not fixed, it can be variable.

How did you manage it?
wildspidee
Full Member
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 2:00 am

Re: Slash and Spread Entity

Postby wildspidee » Thu Jan 24, 2013 4:14 pm

I understand everything. I tried something similar, but I didn't explode the splines and was using layers instead of blocks. I will give this a try today.

QCAD to the rescue! Now I just have to perfect the technique enough to do a tutorial on it. That will be fun.

Thank you so much for taking the time to figure this out, I know it wasn't easy. At least its is doable, and that's the most important thing to me.
wildspidee
Full Member
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 2:00 am


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest