How do I define a Color etc. for a Block ....

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

How do I define a Color etc. for a Block ....

Postby Husky » Fri Oct 04, 2013 3:39 am

How do I define a Color, Lineweight or Linetype for a Block to use it as attributes for entities .... :oops:

Husky-2013.10.03-01.png
Husky-2013.10.03-01.png (12.84 KiB) Viewed 1315 times
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 673
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: How do I define a Color etc. for a Block ....

Postby aaa » Fri Dec 13, 2013 4:20 pm

Hi,

the only way I found is to edit the block, select all, change color, and then close the block…

It would be easier to select the block and change the color, but that doesn't work for me.
aaa
Junior Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 9:58 pm

Re: How do I define a Color etc. for a Block ....

Postby andrew » Fri Dec 13, 2013 9:00 pm

Note that "By Block" actually strictly speaking means "By Block Reference". Unfortunately, the term 'block' in the context of CAD can mean a 'block definition' or a 'block reference'. Block definitions do not have attributes. They are not on a layer either. Each block reference is on a layer and has attributes.

1. Create a block definition with a line in it with its color set to 'By Block'.
2. Insert a block reference of that block.
3. Select that block reference and change its color in the property editor to observe what the attribute value 'By Block' does.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2617
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How do I define a Color etc. for a Block ....

Postby aaa » Fri Dec 13, 2013 11:29 pm

OK, thank you ! Great discovery !

I rephrase in a simpler way (useful for me, maybe for others) :
1. draw something ;
2. select it ;
3. define properties to "By block" ;
4. group it into a block (block definition) ;
5. change the block properties (block reference) in the property editor, it works !
5'. let the block properties (block reference) default options ("By layer"), then move the block to another layer, and the block take the properties of the new layer… Nice !

Is it possible to have "By block" by default, instead of selecting that option for each new line I draw ?
aaa
Junior Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 9:58 pm

Re: How do I define a Color etc. for a Block ....

Postby andrew » Sat Dec 14, 2013 10:13 am

aaa wrote:Is it possible to have "By block" by default, instead of selecting that option for each new line I draw ?


Have a look at the pen tool bar:
View > Toolbars > Pen
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2617
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How do I define a Color etc. for a Block ....

Postby aaa » Sat Dec 14, 2013 1:17 pm

Incredible !

Each time I have a question, you have an answer, and there is a corresponding feature !

That's the tool I need.

Thank you !
aaa
Junior Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 9:58 pm


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests