Activate a snap mode (snap to grid) by default

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

aaa
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 9:58 pm

Activate a snap mode (snap to grid) by default

Postby aaa » Fri Dec 13, 2013 5:05 pm

Hi,

I have to choose "snap to grid" each time I want to draw or move something.
This choice is lost after the object's deselection (right click — I'm working with the mouse).

I read something on it in this forum (post "[SOLVED] Snap Options Question") but I don't understand it well. I tried the Main menu > Application preferences > Graphics view > Persistent selection but it seems to have no effect… Or I don't understand it.
By the way, I'm working on a dense drawing and it's difficult to move blocks keeping a large global view without the snap to grid option so :
I would like to activate "snap to grid" by default.

Is it possible ?
How can I do that ?

Thanks.

(Qcad 3.4.2.0 on FreeBSD 9.2)
Last edited by aaa on Sat Dec 14, 2013 12:29 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1204
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Activate a snap mode (snap to grid) by default

Postby Clive » Fri Dec 13, 2013 5:18 pm

Welcome aaa

Please look at Main Menu > Application preferences > Snap > Autosnap
From here you can set your snap preferences.

Snap configuration.png
Snap configuration.png (23 KiB) Viewed 2427 times
For the best support please state your operating system, QCAD version and add any supporting DXF/DWG files, screenshots etc...

aaa
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 9:58 pm

Re: Activate a snap mode (snap to grid) by default

Postby aaa » Sat Dec 14, 2013 12:28 am

OK, thank you very much !

This is perfect !

I was searching the wrong way :
— I thought the snap to grid button, which appear when selecting a drawing tool (e.g. line), could be selected by default, instead of the auto snap button.
— I selected the snap to grid button from the snap top menu (next to file, edit…), but it had not the expected effect…

This is not easy to understand ! There are no "snap lock" buttons, to lock in a snap mode (e.g. snap to grid), we have to modify the auto snap behavior…

However, again, thanks !


Return to “QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest