how to change the layer to the line object ?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

how to change the layer to the line object ?

Postby cfdev » Tue May 13, 2014 2:50 pm

Hi, first thx for upgrade Qcad in 3.5 :)

How to change the layer of the line object ? or many objects selected ?
and is it possible to copy an layer to an new ?
cfdev
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 6:10 pm

Re: how to change the layer to the line object ?

Postby andrew » Tue May 13, 2014 3:24 pm

cfdev wrote:How to change the layer of the line object ? or many objects selected ?


Meet the property editor:

Screen Shot 2014-05-13 at 16.19.00.png
Screen Shot 2014-05-13 at 16.19.00.png (50.99 KiB) Viewed 699 times


- View > Property Editor
- Select one or multiple entities
- The property editor lets you edit pretty much every aspect of the selection including the layer, color, geometry, text properties, etc.

and is it possible to copy an layer to an new ?


There is no tool to directly duplicate a layer. I'd probably use copy / paste:
- right-click on a layer in the layer list and click Select Layer
- Edit > Copy with Reference
- Click 0/0

- Create new layer
- Edit > Paste
- check option To current layer
- Click 0/0
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2603
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: how to change the layer to the line object ?

Postby cfdev » Tue May 13, 2014 3:51 pm

Ok many thanks !

PS: Sorry , I hve posted into Deutsch forum ...
cfdev
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 6:10 pm


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest