Converting to polylines

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Converting to polylines

Postby pjrebordao » Sun May 18, 2014 3:29 pm

Maybe I'm not grasping the polyline concept...

I have a simple drawing (a closed shape), constituted by connected arcs and lines. I want to convert it to a polyline.
However, after the polyline command, I can't seem to select a "segment"... Whichever arc or line I touch, I can't select it. Aren't they "segments" ?
pjrebordao
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 1:20 pm

Re: Converting to polylines

Postby Husky » Sun May 18, 2014 6:22 pm

Hi - could you attach this particular drawing?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 668
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Converting to polylines

Postby pjrebordao » Sun May 18, 2014 6:58 pm

ttb-pfl-1simple.dxf
(29.22 KiB) Downloaded 8 times

Here it is
pjrebordao
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 1:20 pm

Re: Converting to polylines

Postby Husky » Sun May 18, 2014 7:23 pm

pjrebordao wrote:Here it is


Thank you!

Is this what you are trying to get out of it?

ttb-pfl-1simple_mod.dxf
(87.46 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 668
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Converting to polylines

Postby pjrebordao » Sun May 18, 2014 9:12 pm

Sorry... I uploaded the wrong file. Is this one:

ttb-pfl-1simple.dxf
(28.39 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
pjrebordao
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 1:20 pm

Re: Converting to polylines

Postby Husky » Mon May 19, 2014 12:30 am

I assume your problem to create a polygon is based on incorrect transitions:

Husky-2014.05.18-05.png
Husky-2014.05.18-05.png (4.11 KiB) Viewed 851 times


Husky-2014.05.18-06.png
Husky-2014.05.18-06.png (2.03 KiB) Viewed 851 times


Please doublecheck your drawing and try again. What is the tolerance which you will use?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 668
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Converting to polylines

Postby Husky » Mon May 19, 2014 8:46 am

Try this one:

ttb-pfl-1simple_redrawn.dxf
(89.31 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 668
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Converting to polylines

Postby pjrebordao » Mon May 19, 2014 12:03 pm

Thanks. This change you made really made it possible to be converted to polylines. I could easily select the segment(s).
How did you do it ? Finding and fixing the kind of error you shown me ?

Anyway, the reason for all this, is that I want to extrude a set of shapes from 2d to 3d.
I'm trying to use OpenScad for that, but I always get the error "No top level geometry to render"
At first, I thought the problem was the lack of polylines, as OpenScad doesn't support arcs and splines, but trying again after the conversion I got the same result.

BTW, do you happen to know of any other way to do this (extruding a shape) ?
pjrebordao
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 1:20 pm

Re: Converting to polylines

Postby Clive » Mon May 19, 2014 3:46 pm

pjrebordao wrote:BTW, do you happen to know of any other way to do this (extruding a shape) ?


Using only 'free' programs or other?
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Converting to polylines

Postby pjrebordao » Mon May 19, 2014 4:02 pm

Free programs if possible.
pjrebordao
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 1:20 pm

Re: Converting to polylines

Postby Husky » Mon May 19, 2014 6:45 pm

pjrebordao wrote:How did you do it ? Finding and fixing the kind of error you shown me ?


I used the Hatch tool - if you have some difficulties to make a hatch it will show you where to find the problem.
Most of the time a automatic (create from segments) Polygon has the same problem ... :wink:

Instead of fixing all problems I simply redraw this little shape.
I created a new layer and used it as a temp layer.
Then I took the 3 Points Circle tool to determine the radius and center of each arc.
Next step - Tangent Tool, 2 circles, to connect all circles.
After that I used the Auto Trim Tool to cut the circles in arcs what brings also a perfect transition between the entities,
Switched to the "flange-p" Layer, selected all entities on that layer - deleted all entities,
Switched to the temp layer - selected all on that layer - changed in the Property editor from temp to flange-p layer, this will bring the original used Attributes back,
deleted the temp layer,
Done! :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 668
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Converting to polylines

Postby Clive » Mon May 19, 2014 8:48 pm

pjrebordao wrote:Free programs if possible.


So presumably you are using the QCAD community edition (free version)?

Well the ideal situation would be for Andrew to add the option to save to the Collarda .dae format, then you could use the free Sketchup program to extrude your 2D planes!

Add a feature request for this:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/

In addition why not ask more questions on the Openscad mailing list, they must know how to do this.

* Please post future community edition related questions in the relevant forum to avoid confusion :) Good luck.
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Converting to polylines

Postby andrew » Mon May 19, 2014 9:26 pm

Clive wrote:Well the ideal situation would be for Andrew to add the option to save to the Collarda .dae format, then you could use the free Sketchup program to extrude your 2D planes!

Add a feature request for this:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/


Note that a feature request for Collada export already exists at:
http://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.ph ... ask_id=680
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2592
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Converting to polylines

Postby pjrebordao » Tue May 20, 2014 2:24 pm

Clive wrote:* Please post future community edition related questions in the relevant forum to avoid confusion :) Good luck.


So this forum is for the Pro version only ? I wasn't aware...
pjrebordao
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 1:20 pm


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests