Can I insert multiple Bitmap images ?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Can I insert multiple Bitmap images ?

Postby Clive » Tue May 27, 2014 10:43 am

Is it possible to insert multiple bitmap images ? - if not would this be possible to implement as I would find this option extremely useful.
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Can I insert multiple Bitmap images ?

Postby andrew » Tue May 27, 2014 11:15 am

Yes, you can insert as many bitmaps as required into your drawing.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2604
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Can I insert multiple Bitmap images ?

Postby Clive » Tue May 27, 2014 11:31 am

Thanks Andrew, sorry I should have been clearer - what I meant was can I insert multiple bitmaps in one go?
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Can I insert multiple Bitmap images ?

Postby andrew » Tue May 27, 2014 12:23 pm

Clive wrote:what I meant was can I insert multiple bitmaps in one go?


No. Can you elaborate on how such a tool would have to work? E.g. insert the selected images all in one place on top of each other, as an array beside each other or positioned individually?
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2604
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Can I insert multiple Bitmap images ?

Postby Clive » Tue May 27, 2014 1:23 pm

Thanks, an array beside each other with some kind of spacing size option would be good. For me the important thing would be just to be able to get more than one image inserted at a time instead of repeating the whole process several times in some cases, I can rearrange them after this stage how I wish.
I'll give you an example from something I'm currently working on, I am creating a set of drawings for students to detail how to draft spiral staircases and in each drawing I also have some photo's, in one of the drawings I have 7 photo's inserted ... so an option to speed up this process would be good. I have more similar projects like this to do in the pipeline!
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Can I insert multiple Bitmap images ?

Postby andrew » Tue May 27, 2014 1:32 pm

An option might be to create multiple copies of the same image first and then change the image name using the property editor:
Screen Shot 2014-05-27 at 14.30.34.png
Screen Shot 2014-05-27 at 14.30.34.png (40.74 KiB) Viewed 584 times


This can speed up things, certainly if your images are called 'image001', 'image002', or if you have the list of file names ready to copy / paste.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2604
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Can I insert multiple Bitmap images ?

Postby Clive » Tue May 27, 2014 1:45 pm

Not sure I follow you correctly. My situation would need for example 7 different images all to be inserted in just one go.
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Can I insert multiple Bitmap images ?

Postby andrew » Tue May 27, 2014 1:49 pm

My idea was to insert 7 copies of an identical image, then click each image one by one and edit the 'File' property (e.g. image001.jpg, image002.jpg, ...).
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2604
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Can I insert multiple Bitmap images ?

Postby Husky » Tue May 27, 2014 5:45 pm

andrew wrote:My idea was to insert 7 copies of an identical image, then click each image one by one and edit the 'File' property (e.g. image001.jpg, image002.jpg, ...).
That is a nice tip - I have to try it - thank you!

Edit: Works great! :D
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Can I insert multiple Bitmap images ?

Postby Clive » Tue May 27, 2014 7:05 pm

andrew wrote:My idea was to insert 7 copies of an identical image, then click each image one by one and edit the 'File' property (e.g. image001.jpg, image002.jpg, ...).


Yep, I got it now, neat trick :wink: thanks this will help to speed things up.
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron