Can I insert multiple Bitmap images ?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Re: Can I insert multiple Bitmap images ?

Postby andrew » Tue May 27, 2014 11:15 am

Yes, you can insert as many bitmaps as required into your drawing.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3985
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Can I insert multiple Bitmap images ?

Postby andrew » Tue May 27, 2014 12:23 pm

Clive wrote:what I meant was can I insert multiple bitmaps in one go?


No. Can you elaborate on how such a tool would have to work? E.g. insert the selected images all in one place on top of each other, as an array beside each other or positioned individually?
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3985
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Can I insert multiple Bitmap images ?

Postby andrew » Tue May 27, 2014 1:32 pm

An option might be to create multiple copies of the same image first and then change the image name using the property editor:
Screen Shot 2014-05-27 at 14.30.34.png
Screen Shot 2014-05-27 at 14.30.34.png (40.74 KiB) Viewed 1647 times


This can speed up things, certainly if your images are called 'image001', 'image002', or if you have the list of file names ready to copy / paste.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3985
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Can I insert multiple Bitmap images ?

Postby andrew » Tue May 27, 2014 1:49 pm

My idea was to insert 7 copies of an identical image, then click each image one by one and edit the 'File' property (e.g. image001.jpg, image002.jpg, ...).
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3985
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Can I insert multiple Bitmap images ?

Postby Husky » Tue May 27, 2014 5:45 pm

andrew wrote:My idea was to insert 7 copies of an identical image, then click each image one by one and edit the 'File' property (e.g. image001.jpg, image002.jpg, ...).
That is a nice tip - I have to try it - thank you!

Edit: Works great! :D
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
 
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests