Selecting between overlapping lines in QCAD

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Selecting between overlapping lines in QCAD

Postby newinwit » Sat May 31, 2014 12:50 pm

What's the secret, please?
newinwit
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 3:36 pm

Re: Selecting between overlapping lines in QCAD

Postby Husky » Sat May 31, 2014 4:24 pm

newinwit wrote:What's the secret, please?
No secrets! :wink: What do you need to do?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
 
Posts: 1143
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Selecting between overlapping lines in QCAD

Postby newinwit » Sun Jun 01, 2014 2:41 pm

If I end up with two or more overlapping lines in the same layer, is there a way to cycle through the different lines in order to select the one I want?
newinwit
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 3:36 pm

Re: Selecting between overlapping lines in QCAD

Postby Husky » Sun Jun 01, 2014 6:43 pm

newinwit wrote:If I end up with two or more overlapping lines in the same layer, is there a way to cycle through the different lines in order to select the one I want?

Same Layer / same position / same length = no
Same Layer / same position / different length = mostly yes.
Use the "select rectangular area" tool (left to right) to catch the shorter line and with a left mouse click you can catch the longer line.

Husky-2014.06.01-01.png
Picked with the "select rectangular area" tool
Husky-2014.06.01-01.png (1.33 KiB) Viewed 3894 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
 
Posts: 1143
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Selecting between overlapping lines in QCAD

Postby J-J » Sun Jun 01, 2014 6:57 pm

try this: viewtopic.php?f=107&t=2142&p=6873&hilit=select+widget#p6873

I keep it under may layer list, it comes in handy sometimes
JJ
User avatar
J-J
Moderator
 
Posts: 313
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: Selecting between overlapping lines in QCAD

Postby newinwit » Sun Jun 01, 2014 7:14 pm

Thanks for the replies. Maybe we can hope for this feature in future releases...? It would be nice if we could somehow "tab" through overlapping lines.
newinwit
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 3:36 pm

Re: Selecting between overlapping lines in QCAD

Postby newinwit » Wed Jun 04, 2014 1:01 pm

Hi Clive,
I may be missing something here, but...
Let's say I have an 8" line on top of a 6" line--same layer, color, etc. Thankfully, QCAD does a nice job of letting me know there is more than one line there, but pointing and clicking anywhere on the lines selects the longer one. I understand I can use the rectangular selector to grab only the smaller line. But what if I have small, intricate entities somewhere on my 6" line? My selection rectangle must be very, very skinny in order to select only the line I want. Know what I mean?
newinwit
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 3:36 pm

Re: Selecting between overlapping lines in QCAD

Postby newinwit » Wed Jun 04, 2014 3:01 pm

Great. Good solution. Thanks Clive!
newinwit
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 3:36 pm


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests