Selecting between overlapping lines in QCAD

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Selecting between overlapping lines in QCAD

Postby newinwit » Sat May 31, 2014 12:50 pm

What's the secret, please?
newinwit
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 3:36 pm

Re: Selecting between overlapping lines in QCAD

Postby Husky » Sat May 31, 2014 4:24 pm

newinwit wrote:What's the secret, please?
No secrets! :wink: What do you need to do?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Selecting between overlapping lines in QCAD

Postby newinwit » Sun Jun 01, 2014 2:41 pm

If I end up with two or more overlapping lines in the same layer, is there a way to cycle through the different lines in order to select the one I want?
newinwit
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 3:36 pm

Re: Selecting between overlapping lines in QCAD

Postby Husky » Sun Jun 01, 2014 6:43 pm

newinwit wrote:If I end up with two or more overlapping lines in the same layer, is there a way to cycle through the different lines in order to select the one I want?

Same Layer / same position / same length = no
Same Layer / same position / different length = mostly yes.
Use the "select rectangular area" tool (left to right) to catch the shorter line and with a left mouse click you can catch the longer line.

Husky-2014.06.01-01.png
Picked with the "select rectangular area" tool
Husky-2014.06.01-01.png (1.33 KiB) Viewed 777 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Selecting between overlapping lines in QCAD

Postby J-J » Sun Jun 01, 2014 6:57 pm

try this: viewtopic.php?f=107&t=2142&p=6873&hilit=select+widget#p6873

I keep it under may layer list, it comes in handy sometimes
JJ
User avatar
J-J
Moderator
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: Selecting between overlapping lines in QCAD

Postby newinwit » Sun Jun 01, 2014 7:14 pm

Thanks for the replies. Maybe we can hope for this feature in future releases...? It would be nice if we could somehow "tab" through overlapping lines.
newinwit
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 3:36 pm

Re: Selecting between overlapping lines in QCAD

Postby Clive » Mon Jun 02, 2014 9:06 am

Hi newinwit
newinwit wrote:Thanks for the replies. Maybe we can hope for this feature in future releases...? It would be nice if we could somehow "tab" through overlapping lines.

I think we already have the means with the selection Filter (pro version) - maybe Andrew can tweak it and add something extra in the 'property' options to help filter the selections with overlapping lines.

Selection Filter.png
Selection Filter.png (7.92 KiB) Viewed 756 times



Can you expand slightly and possibly submit an example drawing to support your case?
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Selecting between overlapping lines in QCAD

Postby newinwit » Wed Jun 04, 2014 1:01 pm

Hi Clive,
I may be missing something here, but...
Let's say I have an 8" line on top of a 6" line--same layer, color, etc. Thankfully, QCAD does a nice job of letting me know there is more than one line there, but pointing and clicking anywhere on the lines selects the longer one. I understand I can use the rectangular selector to grab only the smaller line. But what if I have small, intricate entities somewhere on my 6" line? My selection rectangle must be very, very skinny in order to select only the line I want. Know what I mean?
newinwit
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 3:36 pm

Re: Selecting between overlapping lines in QCAD

Postby Clive » Wed Jun 04, 2014 1:37 pm

Okay, presuming you are using QCAD pro -

Heres a line 8" long with overlapping lines of 6",4" and 1/2".

Using Selection Filter 1.png
Using Selection Filter 1.png (593 Bytes) Viewed 693 times


Using the selection Filter, I can set it up so that it will only select the 1/2 " lines, as you can see there are 3 selected.

Using Selection Filter 2.png
Using Selection Filter 2.png (6.62 KiB) Viewed 693 times
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Selecting between overlapping lines in QCAD

Postby newinwit » Wed Jun 04, 2014 3:01 pm

Great. Good solution. Thanks Clive!
newinwit
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 3:36 pm

Re: Selecting between overlapping lines in QCAD

Postby Clive » Tue Jun 10, 2014 10:42 am

Just been encountering similar situations where I need to select smaller lines overlapped by others and here's another (maybe better) solution for dealing with them.

In my drawing I need to select the red ringed line ... but how do I select only this line?

Selecting overlapping lines pic 1.png
Selecting overlapping lines pic 1.png (5.65 KiB) Viewed 634 times


Here's how, by pressing the 'Shift' key on the keyboard (keep held down) I can select any other lines I want to un-select them and then I am left with only the smaller line selected, now I can carry on working and do whatever I need to do to this smaller 'overlapped' line :wink:

Selecting overlapping lines pic 2.png
Selecting overlapping lines pic 2.png (1.77 KiB) Viewed 634 times
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron