[SOLVED] How do I rotate the coordinate system?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

pbergaus
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 10:58 am

[SOLVED] How do I rotate the coordinate system?

Postby pbergaus » Mon Jun 23, 2014 7:20 pm

Hi,

is it possible to rotate the whole coordinate system?

I want to draw the four views of a building, based on the ground plan, which is placed above the view for easy constructing. Now I would rotate the whole drawing in 90 degree steps to achieve that.

Is there (another) way to get that result?

Thanks

pbergaus

(openSuse 13.1; QCad 3.6.0 64bit)
Last edited by pbergaus on Mon Jun 23, 2014 8:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
QCad: 3.9.1
Linux Mint: 17.1. Rebecca

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 1277
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: How do I rotate the coordinate system?

Postby Husky » Mon Jun 23, 2014 8:15 pm

pbergaus wrote:...is it possible to rotate the whole coordinate system?

No, not that I know.

pbergaus wrote:Is there (another) way to get that result?

Yes, select all - use the "Rotate" tool. Rotate 90°. Done :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

pbergaus
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 10:58 am

Re: How do I rotate the coordinate system?

Postby pbergaus » Mon Jun 23, 2014 8:58 pm

Yeah, okay. I did that already :)

Thanks ;-)

pbergaus
QCad: 3.9.1
Linux Mint: 17.1. Rebecca

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1207
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: [SOLVED] How do I rotate the coordinate system?

Postby Clive » Mon Jun 23, 2014 9:52 pm

pbergaus wrote:is it possible to rotate the whole coordinate system?

If you mean like an orbit type tool like you would use in 2D wire-frame in AutoCad - no, as you have already found, the rotate tool as Husky says can be used to some extent.

I use both AutoCAD and Microstation at work but for all their bells and whistles I still turn to QCAD for my straight forward 2D stuff, of course this is personal preference and then there is the cost difference .. which you cant beat, especially for home stuff.I'll admit that if you are used to AutoCAD you will look for similar method's in QCAD .... stop, don't compare, just use and except QCAD for what it is and you may become pleasantly surprised at what it can do really well.
For the best support please state your operating system, QCAD version and add any supporting DXF/DWG files, screenshots etc...


Return to “QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest