Executing several commands

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Executing several commands

Postby spoutnig » Mon Jul 07, 2014 9:48 pm

Hi,

I am new to QCAD (and CAD in general) ... sorry in advance for the noob question.
I like drawing using commands and I was wondering if it was possible to copy several commands from a text file and have them executed in a row.

Ex:

Let's say I have the following text file containing the 3 lines below :
Code: Select all
rectangle
0,0
15,10


When I paste the 3 line (selected and copied in a single block) I get a syntax error from the command execution QCAD window.

Is it possible to do what I try to achieve ... or something close ?

Thanks in advance

Nic
spoutnig
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 9:32 pm

Re: Executing several commands

Postby andrew » Tue Jul 08, 2014 11:02 am

No, that's not possible. Please note that there are very few commands that can be competed only with command line input. Many tools require you to choose an existing entity (e.g. parallel line, circle for tangent, etc). Entities cannot be specified through the command line.

What you can do instead is to create script using the very powerful and complete QCAD scripting interface. Have a look at the example scripts provided in scripts/Misc/Examples to get a general idea of how scripts work.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2661
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Executing several commands

Postby spoutnig » Wed Jul 09, 2014 8:28 pm

That makes sense to me ... I'll then have a look at the scripting examples. Any tutorial to pinpoint ?

Nico
spoutnig
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 9:32 pm


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests