QCAD 'construction' lines

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

QCAD 'construction' lines

Postby sswcharlie » Wed Jul 09, 2014 5:33 am

Hi

Is there an option for putting in construction lines for getting items lined up ? Have not foundd as yet. Otherwise I can use a line and delte afterwards.


Thanks

Charles Harris
sswcharlie
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 1:48 am

Re: QCAD 'construction' lines

Postby Husky » Wed Jul 09, 2014 8:07 am

Hi Charles,

yes there are a couple possibility's to line something up - try this one:

Select that what you like to align in your drawing and start the tool "Align". You will find it in the Menu "Modify".

Have a close eye at the options ....

Husky-2014.07.09-01.png
Husky-2014.07.09-01.png (52.57 KiB) Viewed 1929 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
 
Posts: 1144
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 4 guests