Copying from two different layers

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

scot6puk
Active Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:46 pm

Copying from two different layers

Postby scot6puk » Sun Jul 20, 2014 2:48 pm

How do I copy parts of my drawing from two different layers? I'm using 3.6.2 on Windows 7?

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 1196
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Copying from two different layers

Postby Husky » Sun Jul 20, 2014 8:05 pm

Hi scot6puk,

check this out - I used the functionality of the clipboard to copy entities from three different layers to just one another layer.
Maybe that is what you are looking for. If not just go ahead for further questions ... :wink:

Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

scot6puk
Active Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:46 pm

Re: Copying from two different layers

Postby scot6puk » Sun Jul 20, 2014 9:10 pm

Thanks Husky that works fine, wish I tried it your way. :D


Return to “QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest