Setting Preferences

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Setting Preferences

Postby scot6puk » Wed Jul 23, 2014 2:53 pm

I want to set the preferences to Feet as I want to work in feet and inches. I tried to set it in application window but it doesn't change. Is there a way to set it so when I load the programme it loads?
scot6puk
Active Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:46 pm

Re: Setting Preferences

Postby andrew » Wed Jul 23, 2014 6:11 pm

The unit you define under

Edit > Application Preferences > Defaults for New Drawings > Drawing Unit

applies to new drawings created with File > New

The unit you set under

Edit > Drawing Preferences > General > Drawing Unit

applies to the current drawing document.

When working with feet and inches, you'll most likely want to set the drawing unit to inches and display dimensions as feet and inches:

Drawing Preferences > General > Drawing Unit

Screen Shot 2014-07-23 at 19.09.00.png
Screen Shot 2014-07-23 at 19.09.00.png (63.17 KiB) Viewed 1967 times


Drawing Preferences > Dimension > Dimension Settings

Screen Shot 2014-07-23 at 19.09.17.png
Screen Shot 2014-07-23 at 19.09.17.png (98.95 KiB) Viewed 1967 times
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3976
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Setting Preferences

Postby scot6puk » Wed Jul 23, 2014 6:39 pm

andrew wrote:The unit you define under

Edit > Application Preferences > Defaults for New Drawings > Drawing Unit

applies to new drawings created with File > New

The unit you set under

Edit > Drawing Preferences > General > Drawing Unit

applies to the current drawing document.

When working with feet and inches, you'll most likely want to set the drawing unit to inches and display dimensions as feet and inches:

Drawing Preferences > General > Drawing Unit

Screen Shot 2014-07-23 at 19.09.00.png


Drawing Preferences > Dimension > Dimension Settings

Screen Shot 2014-07-23 at 19.09.17.png


Hi Andrew, I am using 3.6.2 on windows 7 and my programme only shows some of this and both Preferences are set to inches neither one shows this when I load a new programme or when I start it again and the apply button does not do anything, will I need to reinstall Qcad again?

Len
scot6puk
Active Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:46 pm

Re: Setting Preferences

Postby andrew » Wed Jul 23, 2014 7:01 pm

Hi Andrew, I am using 3.6.2 on windows 7 and my programme only shows some of this and both Preferences are set to inches neither one shows this when I load a new programme or when I start it again and the apply button does not do anything, will I need to reinstall Qcad again?


Can you please double-check the version under Help > About and probably post some screenshots? You should definitely have all these options in QCAD 3.6.2 (the latest version).
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3976
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Setting Preferences

Postby scot6puk » Wed Jul 23, 2014 7:46 pm

It's definitely 3.6.2, how do I do screenshots on my laptop?


Len
scot6puk
Active Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:46 pm

Re: Setting Preferences

Postby scot6puk » Wed Jul 23, 2014 10:29 pm

Here are the snips. None of the Apply buttons work.

Len
Attachments
Capture4.PNG
Capture4.PNG (116.62 KiB) Viewed 1933 times
Capture3.PNG
Capture3.PNG (121.47 KiB) Viewed 1933 times
Capture2.PNG
Capture2.PNG (99.96 KiB) Viewed 1933 times
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (105.13 KiB) Viewed 1933 times
scot6puk
Active Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:46 pm

Re: Setting Preferences

Postby scot6puk » Wed Jul 23, 2014 11:05 pm

Hi Clive I think I have found what it was, I needed to change settings to Engineering (Doh). Thanks for all your help, and you taught me to do screen capture :D

Len
scot6puk
Active Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:46 pm


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests