How do I force CAM to set gcode on every line

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules

Always indicate your operating system and QCAD version.

Attach drawing files and screenshots.

Post one question per topic.

Post Reply
qharley
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 11:53 am

How do I force CAM to set gcode on every line

Post by qharley » Mon Jan 19, 2015 11:32 am

I am using the following option

// always write G-code, even if it is the same as on the previous line:
this.alwaysWriteGCode = true;

but it seem to disregard this setting. Some lines following a G1 command only has coordinates, and even that is acceptable in most CNC machines, mine require a Gcode on every line.

How do I fix this?

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 9061
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How do I force CAM to set gcode on every line

Post by andrew » Mon Jan 19, 2015 11:36 am

Please attach the complete configuration you are currently using (.js file), thanks.

qharley
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 11:53 am

Re: How do I force CAM to set gcode on every line

Post by qharley » Mon Jan 19, 2015 12:42 pm

Attached
Attachments
ruijie.js
(3.25 KiB) Downloaded 418 times

qharley
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 11:53 am

Re: How do I force CAM to set gcode on every line

Post by qharley » Mon Jan 19, 2015 12:45 pm

Here is a gcode file created by it:
Attachments
Power_Con_channel.gcode.txt
(887 Bytes) Downloaded 415 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 9061
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How do I force CAM to set gcode on every line

Post by andrew » Mon Jan 19, 2015 2:49 pm

Please add the following lines to your configuration:
ruijie.prototype.gotModeChange = function(m) {
    return true;
};

qharley
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 11:53 am

Re: How do I force CAM to set gcode on every line

Post by qharley » Mon Jan 19, 2015 3:24 pm

Does not work yet...

Code: Select all

G21
G92 X0 Y0
G0 F20000
G1 S0.8
G1 F800
G00 Y-10
M3
G4 P200
G01 Y-60
X270
Y-10
X0
M5
G00 Y48
M3

qharley
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 11:53 am

Re: How do I force CAM to set gcode on every line

Post by qharley » Mon Jan 19, 2015 3:27 pm

Current workaround is to manually add the G0 and G1 into the lines.

What else can I try?

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 9061
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How do I force CAM to set gcode on every line

Post by andrew » Mon Jan 19, 2015 3:34 pm

I cannot reproduce this. I'm using your exact configuration from above with the additional three lines I've posted.

Common mistakes are:
- QCAD/CAM not restarted after changing configuration
- Looking at the wrong output data (old version of a file, wrong file)

qharley
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 11:53 am

Re: How do I force CAM to set gcode on every line

Post by qharley » Mon Jan 19, 2015 5:04 pm

Thank you. Working perfectly after actually saving the 3 extra lines into the .js file...

Go figure.
:oops:

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 9061
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How do I force CAM to set gcode on every line

Post by andrew » Mon Jan 19, 2015 5:13 pm

qharley wrote:Thank you. Working perfectly after actually saving the 3 extra lines into the .js file...
Ah, yes - another classical one :) This happens to everyone. Glad it works now!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”