[SOLVED]QCad new build from Git, can't move relative zero

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

[SOLVED]QCad new build from Git, can't move relative zero

Postby edvard » Sun Jul 06, 2014 3:16 pm

OS: Debian "Testing" (Jessie) 64-bit
QCad version: 3.6.0.2; latest build from Git pull 6/6/14

Here's what's happening:
I want to move an entity or draw a line, and I want the start or destination to be something relative to another point, and it needs to be exact, so I will be typing in the coordinates rather than mousing. In ver 3.4, I would select my tool (whether modification or drawing) select the "Set Relative Zero" icon at the bottom of the tool panel, set relative zero to wherever I want, and then type in my destination coordinates with "@" to modify or draw.
In ver. 3.6, after clicking the "Set Relative Zero" icon, it asks for "Reference Point", and I click where I want to set the Relative Zero, but it doesn't set. Neither does typing in the coordinates for Relative Zero. The Relative Zero just stays where it is. Relative Zero does move when I draw a new line or move something, which is normal. I've tried re-compiling and the behavior is still there. Running from the command line, I can't see any debug output from setting relative zero. Any ideas? I've been using QCad since 2004 and really miss this feature.

Thank you,
-Eddy
Last edited by edvard on Mon Jul 07, 2014 6:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
edvard
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2014 2:25 pm

Re: QCad new build from Git, can't move relative zero

Postby andrew » Sun Jul 06, 2014 3:50 pm

Thanks for your report.

Please note that 3.6.0.2 is a snapshot release. For production use please check out 3.6.0.0.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2555
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: QCad new build from Git, can't move relative zero

Postby edvard » Sun Jul 06, 2014 9:58 pm

Thanks, I didn't see it was available as a zip, so I was just doing git clone and pull. Building version 3.6.0.0 now, I will report if anything is different.
User avatar
edvard
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2014 2:25 pm

Re: QCad new build from Git, can't move relative zero

Postby edvard » Mon Jul 07, 2014 6:54 am

Just tested new build of version 3.6.0.0. All works as expected. Thanks
User avatar
edvard
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2014 2:25 pm

Re: [SOLVED]QCad new build from Git, can't move relative zer

Postby edvard » Sat Jul 12, 2014 7:27 pm

Just tried out a new git pull (ver. 3.6.2.0), works as expected now. Also, I just realized I should probably have reported this in the bugtracker instead of here. I'll do that now on for snapshot builds.
User avatar
edvard
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2014 2:25 pm


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests