icons in drop down menus

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

icons in drop down menus

Postby tyke » Thu Nov 10, 2011 9:10 am

I see capital letters rather than figures next to the text in the drop down menu eg in the draw or modify menus.
Is this deliberate and are they just temporary placeholders?
tyke
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:42 am
Location: Parma

Postby andrew » Thu Nov 10, 2011 9:57 am

These are key codes you can use to quickly launch a tool. E.g. LI means you can press the 'L' key, followed by the 'I' key on your keyboard to quickly start drawing lines. Note that you don't have to type these into the command line. Simply type the key code while working and the tool is launched.

If you are not interested in working with key codes, you can safely ignore these.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2556
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby tyke » Thu Nov 10, 2011 10:01 am

I liked the immediacy of the icons.
On Macs the keycodes are usually associated with a modifier key such as command. I didn't see that indicated in the menu
tyke
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:42 am
Location: Parma

Postby andrew » Thu Nov 10, 2011 10:07 am

Yes, QCAD is different in this respect. In a CAD, typing LI is much more convenient, faster, easier to remember and yields more combinations than for example Command-L.

Unfortunately, Mac OS X does not support such two stroke key codes which explains the menu look on Mac OS X.

Note that menu entries under Mac OS X almost never have icons (Finder, iTunes, Preview, ...) which is why we don't use icons either for QCAD on Mac OS X. This might be configurable in the future.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2556
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron