changing an item's layer

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

changing an item's layer

Postby tyke » Thu Nov 10, 2011 9:12 am

I tried to change the layer an item was on. This is possible if the recipient layer is visible. If it was hidden the item was not transferred.
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:42 am
Location: Parma

Postby andrew » Thu Nov 10, 2011 10:02 am

This is intended. Hidden layers are generally not available to draw on since drawing on a hidden layer gives you no visual feedback. See also warning in command line history when trying to do so.

I do realize that in this special case it might be inconvenient. Task: ... ask_id=383
User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 3503
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests