QCAD RC2 fails to start after editing preferences

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

QCAD RC2 fails to start after editing preferences

Postby J-J » Sat Nov 26, 2011 11:54 am

I installed the latest release last night (zip) - win7 64 bit
I did some changes in application preferences: language English and icon size to 28. Upon restarting the program I get an error message :
Fichiers aidant à décrire le problème :
C:\Users\Isa_JJ\AppData\Local\Temp\WER9424.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml
C:\Users\Isa_JJ\AppData\Local\Temp\WERBC8C.tmp.appcompat.txt
C:\Users\Isa_JJ\AppData\Local\Temp\WERBCFA.tmp.mdmp
I will send the above files by email if it can help

deleting the ini file allows a restart, but the problem repeats as soon as I edit preferences.
Thanks
User avatar
J-J
Moderator
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Postby J-J » Sat Nov 26, 2011 5:19 pm

I have narrowed the problem to language setting. The initial start of QCAD defaults to french (same as the Win7 version). If I specify English, the following start crashes...
User avatar
J-J
Moderator
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Postby andrew » Sun Nov 27, 2011 8:23 pm

A potential fix is now online as RC2b. Please let me know in the bug tracker if it does not work:

http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... ask_id=406
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2590
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

qcad 3 fails to start

Postby ManfredH » Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:09 am

@ Andrew,
I got this file "qcad-3.0.0-rc2b-prof-win32-installer.exe" yesterday and installed it successfully, copied in the unzipped partlibrary-2.1.2.8-1 and did some exercises without any problems.
But this morning the start stopped during "loading plugins..."
The taskmanager told me "keine Rückmeldung" (no response).

I have now uninstalled this version and installed the "qcad_2_2_2_0_prof_win32.exe" hoping for and waiting on the stable 3.0

Manfred
ManfredH
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 10:28 am

Postby andrew » Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:24 am

ManfredH: thanks for the feedback.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2590
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby andrew » Wed Nov 30, 2011 12:28 am

The starting problem should be fixed in QCAD 3 RC3 for Windows which is online now.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2590
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron