copy-paste issue between ver3 and ver2.2

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

copy-paste issue between ver3 and ver2.2

Postby J-J » Sun Jan 08, 2012 6:16 pm

Working on win7-64. I have ver 2.2.2.0 and 3RC3 installed. Copy-paste does not work at all from 3 to 2.2.2.0.
The other way round, it works partially as I lose some of the selected entities in the paste operation. Could it be a consequence of not having used the installer of the programs?
User avatar
J-J
Moderator
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: copy-paste issue between ver3 and ver2.2

Postby andrew » Sun Jan 08, 2012 6:24 pm

J-J wrote:Copy-paste does not work at all from 3 to 2.2.2.0.


Please note that copy / paste does not work in general between different instances of QCAD. You can only use copy / paste inside one instance of QCAD, from one drawing to another or in the same drawing.

To transfer entities, please use one instance of QCAD and load the various drawings using File - Open.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2524
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests