Relative Coordinates Check Box not working.

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Relative Coordinates Check Box not working.

Postby wayne » Sun Jan 22, 2012 11:30 pm

Hi,

On page 75 in the e-book "An Intro to CAD" I have no problem entering the Cartesian coordinates and the first relative coordinates, but when I try to enter the second relative coordinates, I am unable to get the enter fields for relative values. I click the check boxes for relative coordinates, but system still wants me to enter x,y coordinates. I'm using release3.2 on an ubuntu system.
Wayne
wayne
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 6:54 pm

Postby wayne » Mon Jan 23, 2012 5:25 pm

Hi Clive,

Thanks for replying.
In reference to your second post, I do choose the relative button, by clicking
on it, but after the first use of the button, it goes back to a Cartesian coordinate system and I also notice that my scale values gose from 1:4
2 < 12. I will try the command line. I been playing with that example for
about 2 days now - I have to move on and will come back to it later.
Again, thanks for your time.
Wayne
wayne
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 6:54 pm

Postby wayne » Mon Jan 23, 2012 11:11 pm

Clive,

After entering the Cartesian coordinates,10,10, I then click the polar
coordinate icon. I then enter the polar coordinates, @20<0, this works ok. But, when I go to enter the second polar coordinates,@20<60, the scale values changes to 2 < 12 and I lose the able to enter another polar coordinate value.
Wayne
wayne
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 6:54 pm

Postby wayne » Mon Jan 23, 2012 11:33 pm

Hi Clive,
I finally got the rhombus.
Thanks for your help!
Wayne
wayne
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 6:54 pm


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron