Missed extension line in dimension

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Missed extension line in dimension

Postby ostene » Wed Feb 22, 2012 10:39 am

Hello

One of the extension lines is missing in drawing dimension of a part..

Have I did something wrong?

Using Fedora-12
I use latest version of QCAD.

ostene
ostene
Junior Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 9:50 am

Re: Missed extension line in dimension

Postby Clive » Wed Feb 22, 2012 11:48 am

ostene wrote:Hello

One of the extension lines is missing in drawing dimension of a part..

Have I did something wrong?

Using Fedora-12
I use latest version of QCAD.

ostene


Which dimension option is not working for you -Aligned dimension, Linear, Rotated etc..?
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 822
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Drawing dimension

Postby ostene » Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:40 pm

The problem was with horizontal and vertical dimension.

Thanks
ostene
ostene
Junior Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 9:50 am

Extension lines problem

Postby ostene » Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:08 pm

Sorry, it is my fault in clicking wrong sequence.
I am new to Qcad.

Can administrator please remove this poll!

ostene :oops:
ostene
Junior Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 9:50 am

Re: Extension lines problem

Postby Clive » Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:40 pm

ostene wrote:Sorry, it is my fault in clicking wrong sequence.
I am new to Qcad.

Can administrator please remove this poll!

ostene :oops:


ostene -I wouldn`t worry about it, I make QCAD mistakes all the time! :wink:
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 822
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Missed extension line in dimension

Postby ostene » Thu Feb 23, 2012 9:30 am

I like QCAD more and more as I use it
and become more trained.

The mistake was done because I was
thinking the Microsoft way (fuzzy logic) of doing it.
It is better to use clear logic thinking when
working with QCAD and the work will go smooth.
In this case click on "from liine" and then on
"to line" and at last position the dimension line
and make the third click. Done.

Thanks for QCAD
ostene
ostene
Junior Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 9:50 am


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest