Saving line weight

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Saving line weight

Postby pauljamesmoran » Thu May 03, 2012 5:10 pm

All,

I can setupthe line-weight on an object and on a layer. But they are NOT being saved.
When I re-edit the document, they are both back at 'default'.

Is it my finger trouble - or is this a bug?
I am running 3.0 RC5.

Paul
pauljamesmoran
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 03, 2012 4:59 pm

Re: Saving line weight

Postby Clive » Thu May 03, 2012 7:03 pm

Hi Paul and welcome to the forum

1. what OS are you using?
2.Is this on a new drawing created with 3 rc5 or is this working on an imported file from either QCAD version 2 or from another source?
3.Presumably you are saving to dxf or dwg 2010?
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 920
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Saving line weight

Postby andrew » Thu May 03, 2012 7:23 pm

pauljamesmoran wrote:I can setupthe line-weight on an object and on a layer. But they are NOT being saved.
When I re-edit the document, they are both back at 'default'.

Is it my finger trouble - or is this a bug?


Such a bug is very unlikely as we have many drawings we work with with layers and entities with different line weights. I suspect that there is something else wrong.

I've tried to reproduce your problem but could not succeed so far. Here's how I proceed:
1. Create new drawing
2. Create layer "layer0", set line weight to "0.25"
3. Save drawing with file format R2010 DXF
4. Close drawing
5. Load saved drawing
6. Edit attributes of 'layer0' -> line weight is still set to "0.25"

Please try to describe in detail (like the example above), how you proceed to reproduce the problem. Please include details such as how you are setting the line weight (pen tool bar, property editor, layer) and how you are inspecting the line weight after saving / reloading.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2599
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Saving line weight

Postby pauljamesmoran » Fri May 04, 2012 4:24 pm

Thanks for all the suggestions,

Yes, if I create the file with QCAD then all is well. So no bug or issue.

The problem is when I save a file that was generated from another source. I can copy the data to a file created in QCAD and all is well.
So I learn something every day.

Many Thanks
Paul
pauljamesmoran
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 03, 2012 4:59 pm

Re: Saving line weight

Postby Clive » Fri May 04, 2012 6:58 pm

pauljamesmoran wrote:So I learn something every day.

Paul - yes indeed we all do!
Glad you have sorted this out, enjoy QCAD :wink:
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 920
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest