dimension labels <>

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

dimension labels <>

Postby ts232 » Mon Aug 20, 2012 10:03 pm

in 3.0, I have not been able to figure out how to add the <> to my dimension labels to put a " inch indicator after the dimension, as I was able to do in the 2.X edition. can't find anything about it in the docs either. help? thanks!
ts232
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 6:23 pm

Re: dimension labels <>

Postby Husky » Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:25 am

Hello ts232,

instantly during the dimension generation in the Option Box ...

Husky_Postfix Option.png
Husky_Postfix Option.png (30.69 KiB) Viewed 1739 times


... or you can select the dimension and edit it in the Property Editor window:

Husky_Postfix Toolbox.png
Husky_Postfix Toolbox.png (15.03 KiB) Viewed 1739 times
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 552
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: dimension labels <>

Postby andrew » Tue Aug 21, 2012 8:23 am

Husky, thanks for the explanation and screenshots!

I only have one small addition: one can also right-click into these text fields and choose "Insert Symbol" in the context menu that pops up. This might be convenient if you don't remember the code for measured value (<>) or also stacked text (\Supper^lower;). The context menu also offers some commonly used symbols for diameter, square, plus/minus, etc.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2379
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: dimension labels <>

Postby ts232 » Tue Aug 21, 2012 2:37 pm

thank you both for your very helpful replies. I am loving the new qcad 3!
ts232
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 6:23 pm


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest