Unable to save the windows layout.

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Unable to save the windows layout.

Postby Peppino79 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 10:12 pm

I decided to go from version 3.0 RC2 to version 3.0 Final.

I opened the program and I tried to customize the layout of the various toolbars and panels “Layer”, “Blocks”, etc..

On the next reboot all settings are lost and QCAD presents itself as image attached.

How can I fix?
Attachments
Picture 1.png
Picture 1.png (163.12 KiB) Viewed 3128 times
Peppino79
Junior Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 5:29 pm

Re: Unable to save the windows layout.

Postby andrew » Mon Nov 26, 2012 11:16 pm

QCAD 3 should indeed store your layout. Try for example to move or undock the layer list, quit QCAD and start QCAD again. The layer list should present itself at the same position as before QCAD was quit.

To turn on the CAD tool bar at the left again, choose View - Toolbars - CAD Tools.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2557
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Unable to save the windows layout.

Postby Peppino79 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 11:27 pm

I've tried several times. No results.

I also tried to delete the file QCAD3.ini (.config/Ribbonsoft/QCAD3.ini), the program is returned to the default settings, but the problem persists.

Just close it and reopen it (after I have customized), it all comes back like the first time I started QCAD 3.
Peppino79
Junior Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 5:29 pm

Re: Unable to save the windows layout.

Postby Peppino79 » Tue Nov 27, 2012 10:58 am

The preferences are all in the QCAD3.ini file, or there are others? I have the impression that the program is not able to write to the file.

You have the QCAD3.ini file permission?
Peppino79
Junior Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 5:29 pm

Re: Unable to save the windows layout.

Postby Peppino79 » Tue Nov 27, 2012 5:58 pm

Same problem with QCAD 3.0 Trial for Windows...
Peppino79
Junior Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 5:29 pm

Re: Unable to save the windows layout.

Postby andrew » Tue Nov 27, 2012 6:15 pm

I'm unaware of any similar issues nor can I reproduce that behaviour here.

This seems far fetched, but do you start the QCAD application from a terminal / command line and then quit it using Ctrl-C?
Or do you otherwise shut down the application through any other way than choosing File - Quit or clicking the close button at the top right?

QCAD is unable to write its settings if it is not terminated properly (or crashes).

QCAD.ini is the only configuration file.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2557
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Unable to save the windows layout.

Postby Peppino79 » Tue Nov 27, 2012 9:46 pm

Exit QCAD (for me):

- OSX: Command + Q
- Windows: Button "X" at the top right.

On Windows I've solved. I open with Notepad the configuration file QCAD3.ini, I made a change (grid set to "false"), and I saved.

I have to try on OSX.

But I have a suspicion that QCAD have problems in writing the settings correctly.
Peppino79
Junior Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 5:29 pm

Re: Unable to save the windows layout.

Postby Peppino79 » Tue Nov 27, 2012 11:33 pm

With QCAD 3 RC2 the problem is not present but I have the problem with hatch solid fill & splines...
Peppino79
Junior Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 5:29 pm

Re: Unable to save the windows layout.

Postby andrew » Wed Nov 28, 2012 12:44 pm

I've filed a bug report at:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... ask_id=729

Unfortunately, I cannot reproduce the problem on any of our installation and I am unaware of any other users with similar problems. This makes a quick solution unlikely. Thanks for your understanding.

If you can provide any additional information such as unique system configurations in use, unusual disk setup of file system settings, etc., I'd be thankful to hear about it.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2557
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Unable to save the windows layout.

Postby Peppino79 » Sat Dec 08, 2012 1:06 pm

I've solved the problem!

The problem occurs when you change more than one parameter. For example, if I resize the main window and take off the command bar these changes are not saved when I close and reopen the program.

If I make one change, I close and reopen it there is no problem. It 's more like a long way but it works.
Peppino79
Junior Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 5:29 pm


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest