main Qcad window oversized

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

main Qcad window oversized

Postby terpic » Mon Jan 28, 2013 6:52 pm

qcad3 window.jpg
qcad3 window.jpg (306.48 KiB) Viewed 1582 times
This is strange, for no apparent reason the main Qcad 3 trial window has become oversized and the programme is unusable because all of the controls are off the screen. The window can't be minimised or closed other than with ctl-alt-del and it can't be moved. I'm running it on linux and can't find a config file to see if there's anything to alter such as default window size.

Any help would be much appreciated.
terpic
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 6:20 pm

Re: main Qcad window oversized

Postby andrew » Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:00 pm

First, please try to reset the configuration:

- Quit QCAD
- Delete the file ~/.config/RibbonSoft/QCAD3.ini

Start QCAD again.

Please let me know if that does not solve it.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2568
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: main Qcad window oversized

Postby terpic » Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:07 pm

Hello Andrew

I'm afraid that didn't fix it, is there anything to alter in /.config/RibbonSoft/QCAD3conf ?
terpic
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 6:20 pm

Re: main Qcad window oversized

Postby terpic » Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:29 pm

I have deleted then reinstalled Qcad 3 after deleting the Ribbonsoft directory in /.config, it has improved the problem as Qcad now opens in a fixed window on the desktop. There isn't a windows bar at the top of the screen and no means of getting one that I can see, so I can't move the Qcad window with the mouse, I can switch to full screen mode using the full screen mode in the window button and can close Qcad using quit in the file button.
terpic
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 6:20 pm

Re: main Qcad window oversized

Postby terpic » Wed Jan 30, 2013 3:07 am

Hi

I think I've solved this one. For some reason the window settings somehow got messed up, the only thing I can think that may have caused it was trying to open a .dwg file which came up with an error saying Qcad couldn't open it, the problem started after that (I won't try to recreate it)

I messed around in the KDE module "window rules" and set the "window class (application)" setting to; kwin_rules_dialog kwin_rules_dialog, highlighted "dialog window" and in "appearances and fixes" I ticked window type and set this to force and panel (dock).

Not entirely sure why this fixed it but it seems to work ok now.
terpic
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 6:20 pm


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests