Create from segments does not work as wanted

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

Create from segments does not work as wanted

Postby mix » Sun Jan 15, 2012 2:39 pm

Hello,

Last week I've been busy practicing with QCAD.
Most of the functionality works fine and I understand how to use.

What I can get working properly is the create from segments option.
I made an example drawing from a curve created from 2 eliptical parts:
http://www.pe1mix.nl/QCAD/curve.dxf

I can't get these two curves connected no mather what I tried.

Hope anyone can help me.

Thanks in advance.
Best regards, Eric.

p.s. I'm using version 2.2.2.1
mix
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 2:23 pm

Postby andrew » Sun Jan 15, 2012 2:48 pm

"Create from segments" creates a polyline from existing line and arc segments. Polylines in QCAD cannot (by definition) contain elliptical segments since this is not supported by the DXF format.

You may want to group them into a block instead to create one entity.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2529
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby mix » Sun Jan 15, 2012 3:36 pm

Hello Andrew,

The reason it doesn't work is clear for me right now.
I have to use blocks for this in the future.

There isn't a simple group/ungroup function in this (or a later) version?
It's much work to create blocks for everything you would like to put together for a few moments so it can be selected with one click of the mouse.
(I haven't found an unblock function)

Best regards,
Eric.
mix
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 2:23 pm

Postby andrew » Sun Jan 15, 2012 8:52 pm

mix wrote:It's much work to create blocks for everything you would like to put together for a few moments so it can be selected with one click of the mouse.


There are only two major differences between blocks and what is called "groups" in other drawing programs:
1. Blocks have a name, groups don't
2. Blocks can be inserted more than once (at different scales, angles, etc.)

To use blocks like groups, proceed as follows:
- ignore the fact that blocks have a name
- use "Block" - "Create Block" to create a new block from the selected entities (i.e. to group the selected entities)

mix wrote:(I haven't found an unblock function)


Use "Block" - "Explode".
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2529
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby mix » Mon Jan 16, 2012 10:13 am

Thanks Andrew!

Your comments were a great help.
You've saved me a lot of time.

Best regards, Eric.
mix
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 2:23 pm


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron