How do I change entity line width??

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

Nosmo
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 4:27 pm

How do I change entity line width??

Postby Nosmo » Sun Sep 09, 2007 4:54 pm

I am evaluating this program with the idea to purchase.
I try and change the entity line width but it does not change. Tried for at least 2 hours, (ten minutes at a time), with no luck.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4271
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby andrew » Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:09 pm

Could it be that you are in draft mode where line widths are not visualized?

Note that the best practice to change attributes is to set the layer attributes and put all entities with the same attributes (usually the ones with a common role) on the same layer.

Nosmo
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 4:27 pm

Postby Nosmo » Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:21 pm

Thank you very much for replying.
No...I do not believe I am in draft mode.

I am using '0' layer and set the line to black and white, line width to 2.00 mm
and line type to continuous.

Then I make a simple horizontal line but I can not get it to size up or down
in width.

Running windows XP,Service pack 2.


Return to “QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest