[SOLVED] hatch is not viewed

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

[SOLVED] hatch is not viewed

Postby jasper » Wed Nov 14, 2007 1:32 pm

im still in the learning process, most things are straight forward but creating a hatch seems impossible.

- i create a simple square
- i select it with contour
- i hatch it with bricks (preview does not show anything)

then it says hatch created successfully
but the square is empty

the hatch pattern path i entered manually is
/usr/local/bin/qcad-2.1.3.2-1-prof.linux.x86/patterns
i tried: chmod 777 brick.dxf

when i open brick as a file, it looks fine.

im running arch-linux with qcad-2.1.3.2-1-prof.linux.x86
im lost

greetz
jasper
jasper
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 6:07 pm
Location: amsterdam

Postby michael » Wed Nov 14, 2007 6:21 pm

1. Check if you can hatch a contour like a square with "filled pattern".
2. Make sure that you choose the right scale.

Sometimes a little bit tricky to find out which scale to use.

So I look forward to you that you are successful in make it work.
--
Do you CAD? - I do QCad.
QCad Professional Order Online now:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_order.html
michael
Site Admin
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:14 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby jasper » Wed Nov 14, 2007 11:54 pm

i tried "solid fill" different square sizes different scales.
its all blank, is says hatch created successfully.
when I do a selection inside the square
it selects the unseen hatch? its weird.

f.e.
....
i create linerectangle 10,20(cm)
contour select it
hatch it scale=1 angle=15 pattern=brick
....
should work right?

the hatch pop-up menu doesn't show the pattern either

looks a bit like bug to me.
jasper
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 6:07 pm
Location: amsterdam

Postby michael » Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:30 am

I just tried this out. It works.

What you describe is typically if you choose a a high value for scale. So try a low value there, let say, "Scale: 0.1".

It its really a BUG, then 1000 Linux Users around the world would report it. So... we can say that there is hope that it works also for you. So it can't be a software bug.

* You wrote: "i tried: chmod 777 brick.dxf". I think it has nothing to do with file access.

* You wrote "the hatch pop-up menu doesn't show the pattern either". Hmm... do you mean the "Priview" in the dialog box for hatch options then?

-> Check if the Pattern can be loaded itself. Check if the pattern is stored correctly so that QCad Prof can load it.
-> Try to add extra path in "Edit, Application Preferences...", "Paths", add your path to patterns here. (default is nothing there) it uses system application default.
So maybe something with your installation is not good.


* But try to open/load this pattern by itself. So try to load
/usr/local/bin/qcad-2.1.3.2-1-prof.linux.x86/patterns/brick.dxf
or others.

* Then try different sizes, etc.

* Else: Maybe display problems? X-Window System? Graphic-Card? But I cannot see why it should not work.

* Do the following:

linerectangle <ENTER>
0,0 <ENTER>
100,100 <ENTER>
<ESC> and again <ESC> to leave all context menu.
Hit "ta", or select "Select all", or hit CTRL-A.
hatch <ENTER>
Dialog:
Use brick
Scale 1
Angle 15
Press OK Button.

Then the Brick should be there just fine.

* Hint: If this not works, try the same on Windows XP or Mac OS X on the same hardware system.


jasper wrote:i tried "solid fill" different square sizes different scales.
its all blank, is says hatch created successfully.
when I do a selection inside the square
it selects the unseen hatch? its weird.

f.e.
....
i create linerectangle 10,20(cm)
contour select it
hatch it scale=1 angle=15 pattern=brick
....
should work right?

the hatch pop-up menu doesn't show the pattern either

looks a bit like bug to me.
--
Do you CAD? - I do QCad.
QCad Professional Order Online now:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_order.html
michael
Site Admin
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:14 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby jasper » Sun Nov 18, 2007 9:27 pm

i've tried it all and nothing works, except for mannually opening the brick file that works fine.

but there is small light at the end of tunnel

i could not stop thinking it was a permission problem.
so i ran qcad as root user (i know not smart)
and voila everything works
so i thought maybe to re-install as root
(im talking tarball cozz im running archlinux)
didn't work
then i changed all the files ownership to root.root
didn't work
after doing:
strace -o qcad.log qcad
i get a lot of info, like missing files (f.e. from /home/andrew.... :) :) )
but no permission denied

so not much progress, but some, it runs under root, weird
the very first time i started to run qcad i accidentilly ran it under root, maybe that's a reason ?
another reason could be that my computer is very slow
PIII450 512Mb and that root somehow has more priority or something like that.
i've spend hours on this trying to fix this myself.
i'm sorry for needing more help
jasper
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 6:07 pm
Location: amsterdam

Postby andrew » Sun Nov 18, 2007 10:14 pm

Most likely you're simply in draft mode. See also FAQ 11:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_doc_faq.html#11
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby jasper » Sun Nov 18, 2007 10:39 pm

holy crap !!!,
andrew you're right
i must have accidently clicked that.
this has cost me fokking hours
well got myself a nice boost in linux knowledge
while i should have RTFM
sorry guys,
and thanx
greetz
:)asper
jasper
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 6:07 pm
Location: amsterdam

Postby michael » Sun Nov 18, 2007 10:41 pm

Maybe. So disable DRAFT-MODE, the button above (the little red pencil).

But maybe simple remove the "qcad.ini" file. This should reset all settings to default. (I think also draft mode disabled by default.)

So check this:

1. Quit QCad.
2. Remove qcad.ini
3. Restart QCad
4. A new qcad.ini should be there.

---
If this not work, deinstall QCad Prof, and make a brand new installation from scratch.





andrew wrote:Most likely you're simply in draft mode. See also FAQ 11:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_doc_faq.html#11
--
Do you CAD? - I do QCad.
QCad Professional Order Online now:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_order.html
michael
Site Admin
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:14 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby michael » Sun Nov 18, 2007 10:44 pm

I thought you disturb as and make a joke... :x
Or you are typically not a windows user who anyway click every buttons at least twice or more...

So just start clicking...


jasper wrote:holy crap !!!,
andrew you're right
i must have accidently clicked that.
this has cost me fokking hours
well got myself a nice boost in linux knowledge
while i should have RTFM
sorry guys,
and thanx
greetz
:)asper
--
Do you CAD? - I do QCad.
QCad Professional Order Online now:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_order.html
michael
Site Admin
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:14 pm
Location: Switzerland


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest