Drawing unit from inch to millimeters

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

Drawing unit from inch to millimeters

Postby mstegehu » Wed May 16, 2007 10:16 pm

I would like to change the drawing unit from my current drawing from inch to cm. Doing so in the current drawing preferences gives me a drawing with very thick lines.

Has someone an idea which steps I should follow to go to a drawing in millimeters?

Marcel
mstegehu
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 8:19 pm

Postby vladilinsky » Fri May 18, 2007 4:49 am

If when you change from inches to mm (i go the other way all the time) the lines get bigger, i assume that you have the line width set to something other than zero. if you ether turn the line width down a little or right off it should help.
(i don't have qcad in front of me right now, but i think that you can do that in layer properties)
vladilinsky
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 9:38 pm


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 2 guests

cron