Radio Button

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Radio Button

Postby jthornton » Thu Nov 21, 2013 2:07 pm

I'm trying to figure out a way to limit the thickness list for each nozzle. So I came up with using a radio button for each nozzle and next to it a combo box that only list thickness that would be appropriate for that nozzle. What I'm having trouble with is finding out which radio button is checked.

CAM Configuration.png
CAM Configuration.png (20.69 KiB) Viewed 1212 times


Thanks
JT
Attachments
Plasma.js
(8.14 KiB) Downloaded 80 times
jthornton
Full Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 1:31 pm

Re: Radio Button

Postby jthornton » Sat Nov 23, 2013 1:12 am

Anyone have an idea on how to get the currently selected radio button? I've searched and guessed till the cows came home...

Thanks
JT
jthornton
Full Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 1:31 pm

Re: Radio Button

Postby andrew » Sat Nov 23, 2013 11:44 am

If you assigned the object name "MyRadioButton" to a radio button, its value should be available as property with key "Cam/MyRadioButton":

layer.getCustomProperty("QCADCAM", "Cam/MyRadioButton");
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2658
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Radio Button

Postby jthornton » Sat Nov 23, 2013 2:03 pm

It is a global option so I get errors trying to use layer.

I'm calling the function from writeToolDown:
Code: Select all
// probe for material top and fire the torch
Plasma.prototype.writeToolDown = function() {
    this.g = GCode.Mode.Normal;
    this.z = this.getToolDownLevel();
    this.nozzle = this.getNozzle();
    this.thickness = this.getThickness();
    this.settings = this.getCuttingInfo(this.getNozzle(),this.getThickness());
    qDebug("radio " + this.getRadio());
    this.toolIsDown();
};



I tried many things including this:
Code: Select all
Plasma.prototype.getRadio = function() {
  var layerId = entity.getLayerId();
  var layer = this.document.queryLayer(layerId);
  qDebug("button group " + layer.getCustomProperty("QCADCAM", "Cam/radioFC"));
  return;
};


Thanks for your help
JT
jthornton
Full Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 1:31 pm


Return to QCAD 3 CAM Add-On

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest