Page 1 of 1

Radio Button

Posted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 2:07 pm
by jthornton
I'm trying to figure out a way to limit the thickness list for each nozzle. So I came up with using a radio button for each nozzle and next to it a combo box that only list thickness that would be appropriate for that nozzle. What I'm having trouble with is finding out which radio button is checked.
CAM Configuration.png
CAM Configuration.png (20.69 KiB) Viewed 10890 times
Thanks
JT

Re: Radio Button

Posted: Sat Nov 23, 2013 1:12 am
by jthornton
Anyone have an idea on how to get the currently selected radio button? I've searched and guessed till the cows came home...

Thanks
JT

Re: Radio Button

Posted: Sat Nov 23, 2013 11:44 am
by andrew
If you assigned the object name "MyRadioButton" to a radio button, its value should be available as property with key "Cam/MyRadioButton":
layer.getCustomProperty("QCADCAM", "Cam/MyRadioButton");

Re: Radio Button

Posted: Sat Nov 23, 2013 2:03 pm
by jthornton
It is a global option so I get errors trying to use layer.

I'm calling the function from writeToolDown:

Code: Select all

// probe for material top and fire the torch
Plasma.prototype.writeToolDown = function() {
    this.g = GCode.Mode.Normal;
    this.z = this.getToolDownLevel();
    this.nozzle = this.getNozzle();
    this.thickness = this.getThickness();
    this.settings = this.getCuttingInfo(this.getNozzle(),this.getThickness());
    qDebug("radio " + this.getRadio());
    this.toolIsDown();
};

I tried many things including this:

Code: Select all

Plasma.prototype.getRadio = function() {
  var layerId = entity.getLayerId();
  var layer = this.document.queryLayer(layerId);
  qDebug("button group " + layer.getCustomProperty("QCADCAM", "Cam/radioFC"));
  return;
};
Thanks for your help
JT